Research on STEM education programs in technology education for fostering creativity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
TAKENO KIMIHITO  滋賀大学, 教育学系, 教授 (70313632)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSTEM教育 / 創造性 / 教員研修 / エンジニアリング / デザインプロセス / 技術教育
Outline of Research at the Start
諸外国では、テクノロジーの発展とグロバール化による複雑な社会におけるコンピテンシーの育成のため,学問領域を超えた学際的な教育の必要性が唱えられSTEM教育の推進されている。コンピテンシーベースのSTEM教育は,コンテンツベースで進められてきた従来の技術教育において,示唆的要素を多分に持つことが期待される。
そこで本研究は,STEM教育の観点から「技術教育領域において,どのような教育プログラムを通して,コンピテンシーを育成できるか?」という問いに答えることを目的とする。技術教育の「ものづくり(Engineering)」を通して身につける能力をSTEM教育のレンズを通して再考する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a STEM education program in technology education for fostering creativity in the design process and to propose a training and development program for teachers who will be responsible for this program. Regarding the STEM education curriculum for fostering creativity in the design process, I clarified the criteria for the acquisition of creativity and the perspective as STEM education assumed through data collection and observation, and obtained suggestions for the development of a STEM education program in technology education. As a result, this study developed a workshop related to teacher training aimed at fostering mini-c, the initial stage of creativity.
The results of the teacher training suggested that having teachers generate ideas in stages would increase the number of ideas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
米国では,STEM教育への関心は2000年頃から始まり、近年、その関心はますます高まっている。また諸外国でもSTEM教育の推進が図られているが、日本ではまだ何をどのように実施すれば良いか明確にされていない。本研究の推進の結果、STEM教育に関する教員研修プログラムの開発(誰が)、技術教育におけるエンジニアリングデザインプロセスでの実施可能性(どこで)、創造性育成の検証(何を)にについて実現可能性を示すことができた。今後、日本の学校教育にSTEM教育が実装される過程において本研究は一定の学術的意義を示すことができる。