Career determinant factors and educational strategies influencing medical students' choice of rural practice and general medicine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Asuka  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(特定教員) (10867964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊木 天児  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30594147)
川本 龍一  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (50542908)
二宮 大輔  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (80773853)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医学教育 / 地域志向性 / 地域医療 / 医師不足 / 医学生の動機づけ / 医学生 / 動機付け / 動機づけ / 医師を志す気持ち / キャリア形成 / 医学部志願者 / 留年 / 医学部受験 / 大学入学試験 / 医学生の地域指向性 / 総合診療 / 地域実習
Outline of Research at the Start
医学生の地域志向性、総合診療への興味を抱かせる教育方法の探索を目的とし、医学生を対象に①大学受験時の進路選択、卒後の進路選択に関するアンケート調査(進路決定因子、生育環境など背景因子などを問うもの)、②教育の手法に関するアンケート調査(従来の講義、実習、Problem based learning、メディア学習)、③医療倫理、医師患者関係、医師として働くイメージ像などを、医学生がいかに獲得しているかを検討するアンケート調査を実施する。これらの結果をもとに、大学入学時の進路決定因子の分析、地域指向性や総合診療に関連する背景因子を検討する。前述した教育法を実践し、有効な医学教育法を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine educational methods that nurture rural orientation among medical students, we evaluated their motivations upon admission and assessed the presence or absence of rural orientation stages. The evaluation revealed that 28.8% of medical students entered medical school without a clear intention to become physicians, influenced by factors such as parental expectations and peer influence. In assessing the stages of rural orientation, it was found that there are distinct stages, with the majority of students willing to practice in regional areas for a limited period. Only 16.8% of students expressed a strong desire to engage in rural practice. Factors contributing to high rural orientation included being from the same prefecture or region, having physician role models, and aspiring to general practice/family medicine. Conversely, aspiring to become a internal specialist was negatively correlated with high rural orientation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の調査で、医学生の動機づけや地域志向性には多様性があることが明らかとなった。このことは、地域医療への興味を滋養する教育カリキュラムは、個々の医学生の動機づけや地域志向性にを加味した、多様なものである必要性を示唆している。医学生の地域志向性を滋養するために、地域医療の魅力を教育者の主観に基づき医学生に一方向性に伝えるのではなく、個々の医学生が抱く進路像をベースに、其々の学生がどのような形で地域医療に貢献できるか、実現可能な形を柔軟に模索していことが重要であり、その手法の検討が今後の課題である。