Proficiency development as plurilingual speakers and identity change of engineering graduate students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionHachinohe Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWAMI Ichiro  八戸工業大学, 感性デザイン学部, 教授 (70803675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高瀬 慎介  八戸工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00748808)
橋詰 豊  八戸工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60803236)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords工学研究 / 英語教育 / 英語プレゼンテーション / ESP / 国際学会 / 言語社会化 / アイデンティティ / 国際学術会議 / 熟達 / 国際会議 / 第二言語習得 / 複言語 / プレゼンテーション / 第二言語習得研究 / 工学研究活動 / 複言語話者
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,国際学会で研究発表を行う工学研究科の大学院生のコミュニケーション能力発達に焦点を当てる。研究発表に向けて準備する中で、学生達は様々な機会に海外出身者と交流を行う。彼らが交流活動で利用するのは日本語,英語,場合によっては交流相手の母語である。それらを自己の中に共存させ,多様な言語体験を相互に関連づけて新たにコミュニケーション能力を作り出すことが必要で,これは複言語主義的と考える。本研究では,事前準備の学際的支援プログラム,国際学会での研究発表及び学会参加者との交流等を観察・記録し,学生達の複言語話者としての熟達,アイデンティティの変容について正統的周辺参加論の視点から考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study originally aimed to clarify the proficiency of engineering majors as plurilingual speakers when making presentations at international conferences. However, it encountered a significant challenge with the spread of COVID-19. Face-to-face conferences were cancelled resulting in modifications to this study. The new purpose of the study changed to check the students’ proficiency as English speakers in academic interactions. The instructional contents included presentations at online international conferences and seminars, pre-and-post-conference/seminar instructions, online English presentation lessons, and online communications with English-speaking professors and so on. The results of the observations and questionnaires indicated that various practices helped them develop presentation skills and grow as positive communicators in English.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は、工学研究と英語教育が交差するESPの指導実践は正規の科目ではなかったが、学生が英語プレゼンテーション能力育成に継続的に取り組み、英語の使い手としての変容が若干見られたことである。事後アンケート調査から、国際学会等での研究発表後の質疑応答の対応の難しさ、語彙力不足等が課題として指摘されているが、指導実践を学生が肯定的に受け止めていることが分かった。社会的意義は、この指導実践を通常の英語教育と異なる次元で展開できたことであり、学生が様々な経験から英語での学術交流で最低限機能できるようになったことは小規模高等教育機関での英語指導実践及び同僚・外部講師等との連携の成果と言える。