Cognitive characteristics and preference in people with autism spectrum disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Hiroshi  東京学芸大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (00248270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米田 英嗣  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (50711595)
日戸 由刈  相模女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40827797)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 認知特性 / 言語コミュニケーション / 選好性 / 言語 / コミュニケーション
Outline of Research at the Start
自閉スペクトラム症(ASD)の人たちは弱い中枢性統合という認知特性をもつ。いわゆる「木を見て森を見ない」認知の特徴である。それは従来、認知機能の障害とされたきたが、ASD特有の認知スタイルとして捉える観点が近年注目されている。それはASD者の認知特性を能力としてだけでなく好みの問題としてみる視点につながる。ASD児の定型発達者とは異なる言語、コミュニケーション、学習のスタイルや好みを明らかにできると、特別支援教育や合理的配慮の新たな展望が開けるだろう。そのような問題意識のもとに、本研究はASDの小学生および青年を対象とし、認知特性と言語コミュニケーションにおける選好性との関係について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the language preferences of children with autistic spectrum disorder (ASD) and examined their relationship with cognitive traits. (1)Children in the ASD group had a favorite word than those in the typical development (TD) group did. In addition, Children in the ASD group who passed the second-order false-belief task preferred poems that referred to the mind. The results suggested that the language preferences of children with ASD are particularly related to the development of the theory of mind. (2)The stronger the autistic traits, the more polite the language expressions chosen. In addition, theory of mind showed differences between ASD and TD children in terms of the regulation of politeness. Furthermore, children with ASD who were more likely to focus on local areas in the central coherence task also tended to choose more detailed language expression. These results suggest that ASD and TD children show different preferences for verbal expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、神経多様性の概念とともに弱い中枢性統合のようなASD児者の認知特性をネガティブなものとしてだけでなく認知や行動のスタイルとして中立的に捉える視点が現れている。そのような動向の中で、ASDの特性を機能の欠損でなく選好性の偏りとして捉える考え方が注目されている。ASD者の特性を障害でなくスタイルや好みという視座から捉え、その特徴を明らかにすることは神経多様性に関する実証研究となる。そして、理解や表現の仕方の多様性に児童生徒が気づき、異なる観点同士の相互交渉が生じることから対話的で深い学びが創発される効果が期待でき、インクルーシブ教育の在り方に関する新たな提案となる可能性を有する。