Early detection of developmental dyslexia and longitudinal study of its comorbidities and various symptoms, and development of support methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HIRATANI MICHIO  金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 協力研究員 (60092798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 直己  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20452518)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords読字障害(発達性ディスレクシア) / 注意欠如・多動症 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 日本語話者の読み書きの特異性 / 学業成績 / 音韻ループ / KEYBOARD操作技術 / ICTを使いこなす / 合理的配慮 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 発達性ディスレクシア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では幼児期~高校生までDD児をフォローして、DD児の早期発見、教育場面での合理的な配慮と併存症への支援を含めた支援を通して、日本語話者のDDの支援の在り方についての包括的なエビデンスを教育サイドに提供することにある。
従来日本ではDDの発症頻度は低いとされてきたが、実際には多くの児童が読み書きに躓いており、漢字や英語での躓きも含めるとDDは稀な疾患ではない。DD児では書字困難も必発であるので、ペーパーテストによる学業成績は真の学力よりも低く評価される。 “DD児は自尊感情が低下→学校嫌い→不登校に至る”ことが少なくなく、教育現場で重要な疾患である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Definitive diagnosis of Developmental Dyslexia (DD) before school is impossible at this stage. (2) Diagnosis of DD in the low IQ group (IQ: 60-85) is also difficult. (3) ADHD is the most common comorbidity of DD, and DD alone accounts for only about 15% of them. (4) English language education for students with DD is largely unaddressed. (5) In the process of teaching keyboard skills to children with DD, DD comorbidity was found to be a factor interfering with the acquisition of keyboard manipulation skills. Therefore, we introduced a method to develop KEYBOARD operation skills through motor memory without using letters (phonetic operation of converting hiragana to alphabet). Compared to the test results of the "Keyboard Island Adventure" in which 320,000 elementary school students participated, the fourth- to sixth-grade students were far above average.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ひらがな・カタカナ・漢字・(ローマ字・英語)を使用する日本語話者のDD支援には、独自のものが要求されるが、わが国での研究は少ない。言語病理学を専門とする職種を含む医療・特別支援教育・心理学などの専門家が集結している当法人は、医療・療育を提供しながらDD児を幼児期~高校生まで縦断的にフォローすることが可能である。得られた包括的エビデンスを教育サイドに提供することを通してDD児の自立を目指した教育の推進を支援することが可能になる。DD児の英語教育についても重要なエビデンスを提供している。またDD児に見られた特異なKEYBOARD操作技術獲得の弱さはDD児のICT支援を実施する上で重要な知見である。