Research on learning content and learning environment settings that promote active learning for children with severe and multiple disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University (2021-2023)
Shimane University (2020)
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Kazuhiko  広島修道大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80710110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 香奈子  広島修道大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00435356)
三木 由美子  広島修道大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90726217)
藤川 志つ子  千葉敬愛短期大学, 現代子ども学科, 准教授 (50637874)
渡邉 正人  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 講師 (60907773)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生態学的視点 / 能動性 / 学習内容 / 活動の場の設定 / 生態心理学 / 学習内容の選定 / Behaviors Setting / 行動場面 / 学習環境 / 教育・療育の風土 / 教師と子どもの価値観 / 活動設定 / 能動的 / 重度・重複障害児 / Behaviors Setting(行動場 面) / 重度・重複障害児の学習成立 / 能動的な学習を促進 / 活動の場 の設定 / 重度・重複障害児の学習 / 文化心理学 / 学習成立の条件 / 子どものもつ価値観
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、重度・重複障害児の学習成立の条件(①対人関係の成立、②能動的に取りくめる学習内容の選定、③障害の特性に配慮した活動の場の設定:樋口 2015, 2018)を活用し、重度・重複障害児の「能動的な学習を促進する学習環境の設定方法」を示すことである。重度・重複障害児の学習成立の条件のうち、②と③についての先行研究は、非常に少ない。そこで、②と③に関して、生態心理学(Ecological Psychology)分野のBarker(1986)のBehaviors Setting(行動場面)の視点から検討する。行動の分析には、樋口(2019)の「行動場面システムの評価」の区分を利用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the selection of learning content and setting of activity spaces for children with severe and multiple disabilities to actively participate in.Using behavioral assessment (Higuchi, 2021). Setting up an environment that reflected children's values was effective. By setting up a hierarchy that was tailored to each individual, children's interactions with each other and spontaneous behavior increased.Based on the findings from the case study, we created the "Revised behavioral assessment."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重度・重複障害児は、自分が身につけている行動様式や自分の価値観に合った行動で、外界に働きかける。そのため、「教師が準備した教材や活動」と「自分がすでに身につけている行動様式や自分の価値観」とが合致しないと、活動に参加しない。これらに対し本研究の成果である「改訂版 行動場面システムの評価」は、授業を立案する際の有益な参考資料となる。これを利用し「学習内容の選定」と「活動の場の設定」をすると、活動場面の設定が容易になり、能動的な活動を引き出すことができる。