Development of a self-help movement support program for people with cerebral palsy using the Light Touch Contact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUNABASHI ATSUHIKO  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (40432281)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肢体不自由 / 脳性まひ / 立位姿勢保持 / 立位制御 / 重心動揺 / 立位姿勢制御 / 自助型動作支援
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,脳性まひ者を対象とした自助型動作支援プログラム(自宅等で安全に取り組める動作トレーニング)の開発と効果検証を目的とする。そのため,人の姿勢を安定させるために必要な「視線」や「重心」の操作に影響を及ぼす要因を実験的に明らかにする。
研究成果は,脳性まひ者の動作支援に活用するだけでなく,加齢に伴う身体的機能の衰えを実感している高齢者が,無理なく・効果的に自宅で実施できる姿勢トレーニングプログラムとして,様々な媒体を通じて社会に向けて発信していく予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to verify the effect of the contact of the fingertips with an object with a force of 100 g or less (LTC) on postural control and movement execution by persons with cerebral palsy, and to develop a new movement support program for persons with cerebral palsy utilizing LTC.
Within the study period, the following three research results were identified: first, a research perspective on static standing posture control was presented; second, the physical quantity of fingertip contact has a strong influence on standing posture control under LTC conditions; third, in adults, the variation of the center of gravity in the standing posture Third, it was suggested that in adults, an optimized LTC is constructed through the fluctuation of the center of gravity in the standing posture. We believe that these results will contribute to the future development of research in this field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間にとって、重力環境下で立位姿勢を保持する能力は重要である。この能力は一見すると筋力やバランス能力など個体要因によって制御されていると考えられやすい。しかし、指先で何かに触れることによって立位姿勢が安定するという現象(LTC現象)が確認されて以降、個体と環境の相互作用によって、人は安定した立位姿勢を保つことが出来る可能性が示された。このことは、姿勢保持に困難さを抱える肢体不自由者にも適用できると考えられた。そこで、本研究では、成人(大学生)と脳性まひ者を対象にLTC現象の検討を行った。
コロナ禍により研究遂行に支障が生じたが、LTC現象を用いた障害者の立位制御に向けた有益な結果を得た。