Understanding the Mind and Temporal Causal Representations of Autism Spectrum Disorders - Scripts and Meta-representations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Beppu Satoshi  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20209208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 義信  愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 名誉教授 (00036675)
工藤 英美  日本福祉大学, 教育・心理学部, 准教授 (90803726)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心の理論 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / メタ表象 / 多義図形課題 / 前提確認質問 / 表象理論家 / 状況理論家 / 幼児 / 誤信念課題 / 時間的因果関係 / スクリプト
Outline of Research at the Start
2020~2021年度:ASD児、TD児の前提確認質問を含めた心の理論課題を実施し、ASD児の直観的心理化の障害の特異性を明らかにする。併せて、ASD児、TD児に、多義図形課題とスクリプト変容課題を行い、ASD児における時間的因果関係の表象能力の特異性を明らかにする。
2022年度: データをまとめ、心の理論と時間的因果関係の表象能力の個人内連関を検討し、ASD児の特異性を解明することと、その論文化・発表を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined whether the impairment of theory of mind in children with autism spectrum disorder is due to impairments in meta-representation and temporal causal representations by examining the association between false belief tasks, the ambiguous figure task, and the premise-confirmation question task. The results showed that only those who responded correctly to the false belief task were significantly more likely to be reversible in the two-picture condition in the ambiguous figure task, suggesting that responding correctly to the false belief task may drive meta-representations by top-down processing more easily in the two-picture condition. In addition, the results of premise-confirmation questions in the false-confession misresponders showed that the pattern of misrepresenting the "see-know" relationship despite being able to understand it was characteristic of children with autism spectrum disorder, but was not associated with impaired representations of temporal causality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉スペクトラム症児者の心の理論の障害が何と関連して生じているかについては、未解明な部分が多く、そのため心の理論を明示的・命題的なものに翻訳して教える支援が主流である。一方、心の理論には、明示的心理化(explicit mentalizing)と暗黙的(implicit mentalizing)があり、定型発達児者は両方を使い分けて心を理解するが、自閉スペクトラム症児は明示的心理化のみを用いる特異性の存在が指摘されている。この特異性の検討は自閉スペクトラム症児者の心の理論の支援にあらたな視角を提示するものであり、本研究ではメタ表象の視点からそれを検討しいくつかの示唆が得られた。