Project/Area Number |
20K03033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research Institution | Chubu University (2021-2022) Seirei Christopher University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuda Satoko 中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 准教授 (20616122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高田 哲 神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 名誉教授 (10216658)
室加 千佳 聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40616918)
丸山 有希 神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50759389)
小池 武嗣 聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70345495)
近藤 千惠 上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 助手 (70845065)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 知的障害 / 発達障害 / 思春期女子 / 月経指導 / 視覚的支援 / 教材開発 / 効果検証 / 月経 / 性教育 / 月経教育 / 特別支援学校 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
思春期は、障害の有無を問わず身体的・心理的変化を伴う大変重要な時期である。知的障害・発達障害のある思春期女子の月経の場合、障害ゆえの発達上の問題や、既存疾患の影響も考えられ、理解やセルフケアにおける教育は重要である。知的障害・発達障害のある思春期女子への教育は、障害の特性に合わせ視覚的支援を用いた体験的学習を個別化・重点化することが有効であるがわが国において知的障害・発達障害のある思春期女子の月経に関する 報告はほとんど見あたらず、障害特性に対応した月経教育教材は圧倒的に不足している。この研究は、知的障害・発達障害のある思春期女子に適した月経教育教材を開発し、その効果を検証することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to support menstruation for girls with intellectual and developmental disabilities, focusing on two areas: improving the adolescent girls' own menstrual self-care and improving the knowledge and skills of their supporters. In the first year, we developed a menstrual education manual for parents and teachers, created effective PPTs for girls, and developed dolls. In the second year, we investigated the effectiveness of the materials based on expert reviews of the developed materials. In the third year, we conducted a training program for parents and teachers to examine the effectiveness of the program. We also conducted an intervention study of a menstrual education program for adolescent girls. As a result, both studies showed a certain level of effectiveness as an educational program and confirmed its usefulness.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、知的障害・発達障害のある月経未発来の思春期女子の月経準備教育に言及した研究である。わが国においては月経未発来の女子の月経教育に関する研究はほとんど見当たらず、本研究では申請者が先行研究で得られた課題を改善した視覚的支援教材を開発し、その効果や持続性について確認した。その結果教育の前後・3か月後において一定の効果が持続することが確認された。さらに保護者・教員に対する月経教育に関する研修会を実施し、研修を受講することで知識や自信が向上することが確認された。これらから、学校や家庭における障害のある思春期女子の月経教育の質の向上と、思春期女子のQOLの向上に還元できるものと考えられる。