Do the factors related to attention to the eyes in autism spectrum disorder differ before and after puberty?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Fujioka Toru  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 准教授 (80770594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小坂 浩隆  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (70401966)
谷中 久和  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 准教授 (60548907)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 不安症 / 視線計測 / 社会的情報 / 向社会性 / 社会的無関心 / 思春期 / 自閉スぺクトラム症
Outline of Research at the Start
社会的情報(人、顔の目領域、人の動きを構成する点が集まったbiological motion、指差した先の物体)への注視に関するこれまでの研究で、ASD群は10歳付近から年齢の上昇とともに目領域への注視率が下がることを確認した。この結果から「目領域の注視率には、思春期未満(10歳未満)のASDでは社会的無関心が、思春期以降(10歳以降)のASDでは不安が大きな影響を与えているのではないか」と「不安が目の領域への注視に与える影響は、不安の質によって異なるのではないか」という仮説を立てた。これらの仮説を検証することが本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two hypotheses were tested: Hypothesis 1) " In autistic spectrum disorder (ASD), social indifference may have a significant impact on the attention to eye region in the under-adolescent (<12 years old) and anxiety may have a significant impact on the attention to eye region in the post-adolescent (post-12 years old) " and Hypothesis 2) "The impact of anxiety on attention to eye region may differ depending on the quality of anxiety". We analyzed the ASD and typical development (TD) groups separately for younger (8-11 years) and older (12-16 years) age groups, and found that the ASD older group did not look at the eye region as the degree of social anxiety was high, while no significant correlations were found for the other groups. Hypothesis (1) was supported, and, as for hypothesis (2), social anxiety was strongly influenced on attention to eye region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
目領域の注視、つまりアイコンタクトの異常は、自閉スペクトラム症(ASD)の診断基準にも含まれる中核症状の一つであるが、それがなぜ生じていて、年齢によって要因が異なるのかを明らかにした研究で、ASDの診断にも影響を与えうる意味のある結果であった。また、ASD児者の支援や合理的配慮にも関連する結果で、例えばASD児者に「目を見て話しましょう」などと伝える場合があるが、これに対して不安が強く生じる方もいるため注意が必要であることを示すことができる。研究としても、これから様々な広がりが考えられ発展性もある。このように、本研究結果は臨床と研究の両側面から大きな意義があるといえる。