Development of orientation & mobility program based on spatial cognitive ability for congenitally blind children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
Tansho Shinobu  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 講師 (70780865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三科 聡子  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20804082)
門脇 弘樹  山口学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40868569)
韓 星民  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60643476)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords視覚障害 / 先天性視覚障害幼児児童 / 歩行指導 / 盲学校 / 先天性視覚障害児 / 視覚特別支援学校 / 全国盲学校調査 / 外部専門家(歩行訓練士) / 外部専門家 / 連携・協働 / 視覚障害乳幼児 / 空間認知 / 歩行訓練士 / 歩行指導プログラム / 重複障害
Outline of Research at the Start
日本における視覚障害者の歩行訓練は、中途視覚障害者を想定したプログラムが主流であ り、先天性視覚障害児や視覚以外の障害を併せ有する重複障害児(以下、視覚障害幼児児 童)の発達段階を考慮した指導法は確立されていない。そのため、視覚特別支援学校(以下、 盲学校)に在籍する視覚障害幼児児童の歩行指導は、十分には行われていない。
視覚障害幼児児童と中途視覚障害者の歩行訓練が異なる大きな要因として、空間認知能力 が考えられている。
本研究では、空間認知能力の発達を促すスモールステップの歩行指導プログラム を構築する。さらに、開発した歩行指導プログラムを盲学校に提供し、その効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the United States, highly specialized orientation and mobility(O&M) trainers provide guidance and parental support for infants and children with congenital visual impairment. It was suggested that this would facilitate a smooth transition to white cane walking thereafter. The importance of the following aspects of O&M instruction was suggested: formation of spatial concepts, sensory development, communication skills, body concepts, socialization skills, gross motor development, and fine motor development. However, some Japanese schools for the blind did not provide O&M instruction to children with low vision or multiple disabilities. Considering the current situation regarding O&M instruction at schools for the blind, it was considered effective to create and share a collection of instructional case studies that can be used in practice to create a concrete image of how O&M instruction and environmental improvements should be provided to children with congenital visual impairment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで日本の視覚障害児教育において必要性は認識されながらも、具体的には扱われてこなかった先天性視覚障害児への歩行指導のあり方を検討し、提案しようとするものである。米国の指導書の分析に加え、盲学校に在籍する全幼児児童に対する歩行指導の目標・内容を実態把握するとともに、盲学校における組織的課題と改善策を検討した上で、先天性視覚障害児に対する歩行指導の事例集をまとめ、盲学校をはじめ視覚障害関連施設等に配布し、研究成果を共有しようとする点において意義がある。