Examination of mechanism of speech recognition among students with impaired hearing in inclusive settings and the effectiveness of digital wireless hearing system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
Oohara Shigehiro  聖隷クリストファー大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90758260)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords聴覚障害 / 無線補聴システム / 語音明瞭度 / 補聴器 / 難聴 / 雑音負荷語音明瞭度 / LTASS / マルチトーカネットワーク / 無線補聴支援システム / インクルーシブ環境 / 聴覚障害児
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、通常の小・中学校において普及の著しい無線補聴システムは、音声知覚と授業理解に関する効果や課題について不明な点が少なくない。
本研究は、教室の雑音状況が語音聴取と聴取負担に及ぼす影響を検討する。さらに、協働・双方向型の授業形態におけるコミュニケーションの課題を明らかにする。その上で、学校教育において聞こえの困難が発生する機序と、インクルーシブ環境で注目すべき無線補聴システムの要件に関する仮説モデルを構築する。
本研究により、インクルーシブ環境における無線補聴システムの使用と聴覚障害児支援の基本方針を明らかにすることが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, many children with hearing-impaired are learning in inclusive settings using wireless assistive listening devices. In this system, the teacher transmits speech sounds wirelessly through a transmitter to hearing aids or cochlear implants (receivers). In theory, the system is not affected by the distance between the teacher and the children, and they can always hear word sounds that are sufficiently louder than the noise in the classroom. However, there are many unknowns about the effectiveness of this system and the issues it faces, and the development of a clinical evaluation method has been requested. In this study, we developed an evaluation method for adapting the system that combines a word recognition test in noise and a subjective evaluation using questionnaires.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無線補聴援助システムの効果測定法について、小児療育施設、聴覚特別支援学校に設置されている視覚強化式聴力検査(VRA)装置を用いたプロトコールを開発した。雑音負荷時語音明瞭度を用いて評価し、改善効果は高い雑音負荷条件でより顕著であること、評価に際しては、同SN比条件における無線、非無線入力条件間の改善率への着目が重要であることを明らかにした。さらに、語音聴取成績に加え、児童・生徒の教室場面での主観的な聴取努力評価が有効であることを指摘し、同システムの聴取疲労軽減効果を明らかにした。本研究結果に基づき、学校教育における無線補聴システムの評価と使用の基本方針を明らかにすることが可能となる。