Project/Area Number |
20K03078
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research Institution | Kanagawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Tetsuo 神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 教授 (90727984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松本 一教 神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 教授 (40350673)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ラーニングアナリティクス / 授業支援 / 穴埋め教材 / 学修行動ログ / プログラミング演習 / 音読 / 講義支援 / 演習支援 / 学習行動ログ / 理解度 / 躓き / 学習行動 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
授業中の学生の学習行動を分析・可視化するリアルタイムラーニングアナリティクスへの関心が高まっている.本研究では,アクティブとは言えない学生を含む全学生を対象として,授業中の学習行動を分析し授業態度等を可視化してタイムリーに教員に提示する方法を確立する.そのために,PDF文書から生成した穴埋め式のデジタル教材を用いる.これにより,学生はシステムとのインタラクションを強制されることになり,これまで収集することができなかったアクティブとは言えない学生の学習行動ログが取得可能となる.この学習行動ログを分析してリアルタイムに教員に提示することにより,教員はタイムリーに適切なアクションを取ることができる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a fill-in workbook that supports lecture-style classes and a programming exercise system that supports exercise-style classes, with the aim of allowing teachers to ascertain the attitudes and understanding of students during classes. The fill-in workbook forces students to interact with the system, and it is possible to collect learning behavior logs, including inactive students. We applied it to actual classes and confirmed that the purpose was achieved. The programming exercise system accumulates operation logs during programming and presents the progress of the entire class and the progress of each student to the teacher. We applied it to an actual class and confirmed that it was possible to ascertain the students' coding status.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学校教育において,アクティブとは言えない学生についても授業に集中しているのか,ただ教材の該当ページを開いているだけなのか,多くの学生がどこで躓いているのかなどをリアルタイムに把握し,教員が状況に合わせて適切なアクションを取ることができるようになる.また学術的には,ラーニングアナリティクスにおける分析対象をアクティブではない学生の授業中の詳細データにまで広げることになり,本分野の発展に寄与する.