Creation of ReBaLe, an educational method for training changemakers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Inoue Akira  大阪工業大学, ロボティクス&デザイン工学部, 教授 (50331658)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsチェンジメーカー / アクティブラーニング / PBL / アイデア創出支援 / デザイン思考 / アクティブ・ラーニング / 社会実装
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、チェンジメーカーを体系的な学びで育成するアクティブ・ラーニングメソッド「ReBaLe(レバレ:Reverse&RedesignBased-Learning)」を提案する。ReBaLeは「ばらす」「わかる」「まねぶ」「創る」の4Stepで活動を進める。IoTシステムや製品などを学習テーマに,その仕組みや機能を「ばらす」で技術と仕組みが「わかる」。次に,理解した基礎知識を使ってプロトタイプ作成で仕組みを真似て学ぶ「まねぶ」。獲得した知識を活用し新たな課題解決を提案する「創る」を行う。この活動から、社会課題解決を生み出すチェンジメーカー育成の体系的アクティブ・ラーニング手法を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed the active learning method "ReBaLe (Reverse & Redesign Based-Learning)" for developing changemakers through systematic learning, and systematized the learning process of ReBaLe.
As a result, it was clarified that the ability to solve problems and to utilize knowledge and information required of changemakers can be cultivated by proceeding with learning activities in the steps of "disassembly," "Understand," "Imitate," and "Create". In addition, an idea creation support system was developed to enable a wider range of participants to practice ReBaLe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,社会課題解決型のアクティブ・ラーニングを容易に実施し、教育効果が望める体系的な教育メソッドを確立したことである.
そして,何万分の一かの確立で出現する有能なチェンジメーカーの登場を期待するのではなく,一定の数のチェンジメーカーを育てるための仕組みの体系化である.このようなイノベーション創出のための人材育成手法は社会的意義がある.