Development of educational materials for plastics and their use in classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Jun-ichi  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (70245976)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsものづくり教育 / プラスチック / 射出成形 / 簡易型 / PBL授業 / 設計製図 / プラスチックi / 成形 / 工学教育 / 成形加工 / PBL / プラスチック成形
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,プラスチック材料は金属材料よりも身近な材料として社会生活に浸透している.しかし,プラスチック材料は優れた長所がある反面,廃棄による環境への影響が大きな社会問題になってきている.
このような背景から,エンジニア育成のための工学教育においてもプラスチック材料に対する知識を身につける重要性が増している.しかし,現在の大学・高専の機械工学科における教育カリキュラムは以前より金属材料を対象としており,プラスチック材料を教材とした取り組みは少ない.
そこで,本研究ではプラスチック材料およびプラスチック成形法をものづくり教育の教材として取り込むための教材開発と授業での実践を試みるものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to use plastic, which has become the most familiar material in recent years, in engineering education in mechanical engineering departments. Through this study, a tabletop injection molding machine that anyone can use easily was designed and manufactured. In addition, molds were designed using 3D CAD, and simple molds were manufactured using a CNC processing machine using the CAM function of 3D CAD. The mold manufacturing process was then established. Furthermore, classes using plastic as a teaching material were implemented in Project Based Learning classes for third-year students in the Department of Mechanical Engineering at our school, and in machine design and drawing classes for first-year students. As a result of these practices, it was confirmed that students' interest in plastics increased and their motivation to learn about manufacturing increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,近年身近な材料として大量に使用されているプラスチック材料について,機械系エンジニアとして基本的な材料や成形の知識を得るためのものづくり教材として,卓上プラスチック成形機の製作を通じて,プラスチックに関する基本的な知識を学ぶことができる新たな教材として役立つことを確認できた.これらの成果は,機械系エンジニア育成のための有用な教材として活用できるものと考える.また,製作した卓上射出成形機は誰でも簡単に利用できることから,小中学生を対象としたものづくり体験などの有効なツールとして活用できるものと思われ,広くものづくりに関心を持ってもらうための普及活動に役立つものと考える.