Design and development of a system to support the creation of intellectual skills questions and analogous questions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan (2023)
Kumamoto University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Hiraoka Naoshi  放送大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (80456772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 喜多 敏博  熊本大学, 教授システム学研究センター, 教授 (20284739)
鈴木 克明  熊本大学, 教授システム学研究センター, 教授 (90206467)
長岡 千香子  熊本大学, 国立情報学研究所・オープンサイエンス基盤研究センター, 特任助教 (90749839)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords知的技能 / 類題作成 / 自動採点テスト / 類題生成 / テスト作成 / 自動採点 / LMS / オンラインテスト
Outline of Research at the Start
eラーニングなどの自動採点を前提としたテストは知識の確認をするものがほとんどである。一方、実際の教育場面では知識を応用するスキルの修得が求められている。しかし知識を応用するスキルを評価するテストには複数の制約があり、教育設計の知識やスキルに乏しい教員が作成することは容易でない。本研究では、知的技能の特性を踏まえたテスト作成方法を整理・体系化し、教育設計の非専門家でも使える問題作成支援ツールを開発する。あわせて自動採点テストを作成するための諸問題(手動採点用問題からの適切な代替、誤答選択肢の質、類題の確保など)を解決する方法を確立し、問題作成支援ツールと連動させたシステムを設計・開発・評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of this study, a tool to support the assessment of cognitive skills and a system for creating similar problems have been developed, enabling even teachers without specialized knowledge in educational design to create appropriate cognitive skill tests. By utilizing a generative AI that was not available at the time of application, it became possible to create better similar problems. The system was developed by training the generative AI with explanations of cognitive skills as learning objectives and multiple similar problems created based on those explanations. This also made it possible to convert to automatic scoring tests, improving the quality of incorrect answer choices and streamlining the process of creating similar problems. As a result, the conversion from manual scoring to automatic scoring can be efficiently performed, and the generated similar problems maintain reliability for confirming the achievement of appropriate learning objectives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
知的技能のテスト作成を支援するツールと類題作成システムの開発により、教育設計の専門知識を持たない教員でも質の高いテストを作成できるようになった。これにより、知的技能の評価方法が体系化され、教育設計理論の実践的応用が進展した。さらに、自動採点システムの効率化と信頼性向上は、オンライン教育の質を飛躍的に向上させる。社会的意義としては、このシステムの導入により、教育現場における知的技能の評価が手軽に行えるようになり、教育の質の向上と学習者の多様な能力育成が期待される。また、生涯学習の推進や教育のデジタル化に寄与し、幅広い教育機会の提供と教育格差の是正に貢献する。