| Project/Area Number |
20K03110
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
| Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
櫻井 宏明 藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (90387704)
小山 総市朗 藤田医科大学, 保健衛生学部, 講師 (90754705)
田辺 茂雄 藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (50398632)
藤村 健太 藤田医科大学, 保健衛生学部, 講師 (50780623)
松田 文浩 藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (30646998)
渡 哲郎 藤田医科大学, 保健衛生学部, 助手 (40805305)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 教育 / 理学療法士 / 作業療法士 / 臨床技能 / 卒後教育 / 療法士養成 / 客観的臨床能力試験 / 療法士教育 / OSCE / 臨床 / 療法士 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、理学療法士・作業療法士養成の質の保証に向けて、若手療法士の臨床技能修得過程と影響要因について明らかにすることである。具体的には、同一の臨床技能に対する経験年数の影響を明らかにする、異なる臨床技能間の習熟度の違いを明らかにする、臨床技能修得過程の類型化を行う。本研究成果は、若手療法士の臨床技能向上に向けた効率的な教育手法開発に貢献できる。これは、リハビリテーション医療の質の向上に直接的に貢献する。そのため、本研究の社会的な意義は非常に大きく、幅広い普及が期待できる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to clarify the process of clinical skill acquisition among young therapists. In the first year, we addressed the issue of therapist education, consulted with some institutions, and established an environment for conducting Objective Structured Clinical Examination (OSCE). We conducted the OSCE in young therapists (physical therapists and occupational therapists) with one to three years of clinical experience, focusing on the same clinical skills. The results showed no significant differences in proficiency in clinical skills. In the second year, we conducted OSCE on different tasks and found a trend toward lower proficiency in assistance task compared to the exercise for improvement of physical function. In the final year, we continuously administered OSCE to the same therapists. The results showed that clinical skills improved with years of experience over a period of three years.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、若手療法士の臨床技能獲得のプロセスとその要因について明らかにすることを目的としていた。本研究の結果、臨床技能を高めるには、臨床経験と臨床技能教育の双方が必要であり、特に動作指導や補助誘導に関する内容が重要と考えられた。加えて、継続した客観的臨床技能試験は、臨床技能の向上に寄与する可能性を示した。本研究は、若手療法士の技能習得プロセスの傾向を明らかにするために必要であり、若手療法士の卒後教育方法構築に寄与すると考えられる。