Development and Validation of Discipline-Based Learning Analytics in Undergraduate Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
SAITO Jun  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (90757668)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsLearning Analytics / DBER / LMS / ラーニング・アナリティクス / 学習ログ / ブラウザ / 動画視聴時間 / 動画視聴計画性 / オンデマンド授業 / 学習時間 / 学習計画性 / アクティブラーニング / ラーニングアナリティクス / STEM
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,大学教育の分析手法として,量的にも質的にも大規模ではないミドルスケールのデータを用いたラーニング・アナリティクス(学習分析)の有効性を明らかにすることを目指す。ミドルスケールデータに着目することにより,分析対象の学問分野固有の特性を失うことなく,かつ実際の教育・学習活動に干渉することなく学習を客観的に分析できると期待される。具体的には,大学STEM(科学,技術,工学,数学)共通教育に分析対象を絞り,LMS(学習管理システム)上のログ(学習履歴)データとスマートフォン等のセンサーから取得できる活動データを扱うことで,量的・質的にミドルスケールなデータを取得し,分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop quantitative and qualitative middle-scale learning analytics in a practical way and to validate its effectiveness in undergraduate education. As an outcome, we developed a method for efficiently acquiring and storing learning data on a learning management system (LMS) and found that the analysis of the data would enable quantitative evaluation of learning and its outcomes that were unavailable with traditional evaluation. As a result, it was quantitatively clarified that learning processes and affective domains, such as regularly planned learning, positive expectations for learning and proactive involvement (i.e. agency), are linked to learning outcomes and efficacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により,学習者の詳細な学習状況・履歴は,特殊・高額な機器・装置やソフトウェア等を一切要することなく容易に実装でき,かつデータ取得のために学習へ干渉することなくリアルタイムで取得・蓄積可能であることが明らかとなった。また,その分析によって,学習プロセスおよびその学習成果との関係を定量的に評価可能であることが明らかとなった。展望として,より公正な学習評価や即時・客観的なフィードバックの提供,リフレクションの促進,プロセスの自動評価等による教育・学習活動の効率化・省力化等が期待される。