Preprocessing to enable recognition of handwritten and overwritten characters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KEN'ICHI Matsuo  奈良工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 教授 (10259913)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords重畳文字 / 答案画像 / 採点ミス発見支援システム / 部分点 / 文字認識 / 文字パターン分離処理 / 画像処理 / 採点文字 / 採点支援システム / 手書き文字認識 / 重ね書き文字 / 文字パターン分離
Outline of Research at the Start
我々がよく目にする文書画像上の接触や重ね書き文字や記号(以後,重畳文字)の一例である.このような重畳文字を機械で認識させるのは現状困難である【p.4文献①~④】.本研究では,この「重畳文字パターンの認識を可能にする前処理手法の実現」を目指している.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The author has developed preprocessing for an already developed error detection support system, enabling recognition of freely handwritten overlaid scoring symbols and partial credit patterns. Furthermore, improvements were made to enhance the accuracy of the recognition component, thereby improving the practicality of the system. Additionally, processing was added to remove constraints such as the type of writing utensil or answer sheet used for scoring. These enhancements have achieved improvements in both the practicality and versatility of the system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究において,記述式試験における採点や部分点の集計ミスを現在の文字認識技術を用いて,人間と同等あるいはそれ以上の採点ミスの発見能力や採点ミスを指摘するセカンドオピニオン的な役割を持つ採点ミス発見支援システムを開発済みである.本システムはこれまで単色単一の採点記号や部分点パターンが存在する採点済み答案のみが処理対象であった.よって,採点に用いられる様々な筆記具で書かれた重ね書き文字や試験用紙にも対応できる前処理部の開発,および,採点ミス発見の精度向上に向けた認識処理の改良によって,本システムの実用性と汎用性を向上させることで,さらなる採点業務負荷の低減支援を目指す.