Project/Area Number |
20K03159
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research Institution | The Open University of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田口 真奈 京都大学, 高等教育研究開発推進センター(令和4年9月30日まで), 准教授 (50333274)
高比良 美詠子 立正大学, 心理学部, 教授 (80370097)
稲葉 利江子 津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (90370098)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 高等教育 / ICT活用教育 / オンライン授業 / ICT利用 / 効力感 / ICT利用の類型化 / ICT利用効力感 / 大学教員 / 調査研究 / 診断モデル構築 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、日本の高等教育機関において、様々な形でICTを用いた授業が実践されつつある。しかし、教員個人によるICT活用教育の俯瞰的な状況はあまり明らかになっていない。そこで本研究では,高等教育機関の教員を対象としたICT活用教育に関する大規模調査を行い,大学教育における教員のICT活用実態を収集し明確化を図ると共に,その調査結果を基に教員のICT活用度診断モデルを構築する.そのモデルに基づき大学教員を対象とした教育のICT活用度に対する診断システムを開発することで大学教員個人の自己教育力や自己成長力の向上促進をめざす.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate the actual state of ICT use in classes before and after the coronavirus pandemic, we designed a longitudinal survey and conducted two questionnaire surveys targeting university instructors. The results indicated that instructors gained confidence in using ICT as classes transitioned online due to the pandemic, and this confidence persisted into 2022. Furthermore, to enhance "student engagement" in online classes, ensuring sufficient interactivity is more important than whether the class is conducted in real-time or on-demand. Our findings demonstrate that "student engagement" significantly influences teachers' sense of teaching efficacy in online classes and their beliefs about using ICT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,様々な高等教育機関の大学教員を対象に縦断調査を実施し,コロナ禍前(2019年度)~コロナ禍収束期(2022年度)までの4時点の授業におけるICT利用の実態を明らかにできた.併せて学生の積極的な受講態度に繋がるオンライン授業のICT利用の類型や,オンライン授業における教員の効力感やICT利用の信念との間の関係を明らかにできた.今後,コロナ禍が完全に収束した後でもオンライン授業は,受講生が多い講義や留学生対象授業での利用など大学等の教育手法の一つとして残りうることからも,本研究の成果は今後のオンライン授業や反転授業,そしてブレンド型授業の在り方を検討する上で意義があると考えられる.