21st Century Design of Programing Education for Kindergarten/Elementary school Transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionShijonawate Gakuen Junior College
Principal Investigator
Yasutani Motonobu  四條畷学園短期大学, その他部局等, 講師(移行) (00784349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 合田 誠  四條畷学園短期大学, その他部局等, 教授(移行) (80300292)
鍛治谷 静  四條畷学園短期大学, その他部局等, 教授(移行) (20515473)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords幼小連携 / プログラミング教育 / 幼稚園教育 / アンプラグド教材 / ロボット教材 / ICT活用 / タブレット教材 / カリキュラム案 / タブレット / 幼稚園教員の認識 / 学習レディネスの形成 / 就学前カリキュラム / 21世紀型能力
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「論理的思考力」「ICT活用力」の育成など「21世紀型能力」を育成する幼小連携として幼稚園(認定こども園を含む)から行うプログラミング教育の在り方に着目し、今後、小学校において実施が活発化していくプログラミング教育の「学習レディネス」を幼稚園の学びにおいて形成することを目指して、就学前のカリキュラム、学習教材、教育方法、それらを用いた授業モデルなどを研究、開発する提案するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research, conducted over a period of three years, has achieved the following outcomes: 1) Identification and development of unplugged programming education materials suitable for kindergarten settings, along with the creation of a curriculum that allows kindergarten teachers to deepen their understanding of programming education. 2) Search of suitable tablet devices for preschoolers and the development of a curriculum utilizing visual programming applications, and revealing a portion of the preschoolers' ICT utilization abilities. 3) Construction, implementation, and elucidation of a model case for programming education in early childhood education, aiming to realize future programming education with a focus on collaboration between preschools and elementary schools, through the development of a curriculum that progresses from unplugged materials to programming education applications, as well as through surveys and questionnaires.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後、情報教育及びプログラミング教育は、教務等のICT化と同様に就学前教育においても充実、進展していく可能性が十分に考えられる。しかし、現状では幼稚園、保育園、認定こども園を対象とした情報教育の実践、プログラミング教育の実践はまだ多く取り組まれていない。また、そのために各園同士等の横のつながりも発展途上にあり、意見や実践の交流も数多く見られていない状況にある。本研究は、数少ない就学前の情報教育及びプログラミング教育の実践的な取り組みの一事例を担うものであり、教育現場の交流を促し、幼稚園におけるプログラミング教育の在り方の議論等を活発化の役割を担ったことからもその意義は大きいと考える。