Construction of experience-based education system for car paint color mixing by extracting tacit knowledge of experts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Takai Yuka  大阪産業大学, デザイン工学部, 講師 (90626368)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自動車修理 / 塗装 / 調色 / 行動分析 / 眼球運動解析 / 教育システム / AR / 体験型教育システム / 暗黙知
Outline of Research at the Start
自動車修理塗装における「調色」作業は、修理塗装の中でも難易度が高く経験値が最も必要であるとされている。この理由は、スプレーガンで塗装し乾燥した後の塗装色が修理する車体の色と一致するように塗料の配合を調整する必要があるためである。熟練技術者の退職と若手技術者の減少による人手不足が深刻化する自動車修理業では、習熟に時間を要する調色におけるコツや勘を取り入れた新しい教材が待ち望まれている。本研究では、調色における熟練技術者の暗黙知を形式知化し、調色のコツや勘を若手技術者に伝える体験型教育システムを構築することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop an experiential education system that formalizes the tacit knowledge of skilled technicians in color mixing and transfers the tacit knowledge to younger technicians.
Experienced color mixers with more than 15 years of experience and unskilled color mixers with less than 2 years of experience conducted the color mixing. During the color mixing process, video was taken, eye gaze was measured, and an interview was conducted to ask the reason for the work. Work analysis was conducted from the videos. Gazing time was calculated from gaze measurements. Text mining was conducted using the interview data to clarify the tendency of frequently occurring words. Colorimetry was performed on sheets of paint after toning. From these results, it became clear that non-skilled workers were poor judges of color after painting. Therefore, an AR application was developed to develop the ability to judge the paint color of car bodies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自動車修理調色に関する研究は世界的にも数が少なく、属人的暗黙知が形式知化されていない。本研究成果により属人的暗黙知を形式知化し教材として利用する一つのスキームを示すことができた。また、技術継承が困難な分野であるため、アプリ教材は国内外で技術継承を助ける一つの手段となる。