Development of a Source Code Reading Learning System to Acquire Chunking Skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamagishi Shuichi  広島工業大学, 情報学部, 教授 (10609902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 慎平  広島工業大学, 情報学部, 教授 (30455183)
加島 智子  近畿大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30581219)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプログラミング / 学習支援 / チャンキング技能 / ソースコード読解 / ソースコード読解学習 / チャンキング / 読解力
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,チャンキング技能の獲得を狙いとしたソースコード読解学習支援システムの開発であり,内容理解の精度向上,速読,バグ発見に対する観点からその有用性を明らかにすることである.チャンキング技能の獲得に有効な課題提示方式を検討する際,「注目させたい個所以外を非表示にする方式」を適用する.課題外在性認知負荷を軽減する手段として,本研究が行う「注目させたい個所以外を非表示にする方式」は現在までに取り組まれていない手法である.本研究では,チャンク単位を段階学習の考え方に基づいて決定する.これは,段階的詳細化プロセスに基づきプログラムの読解と意味理解そのものに着目したものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research team has been working on developing a programming learning support system based on reading source code, with the goal of accurately and efficiently grasping data dependency graphs, which are the foundation of program slices. We have also analyzed learning logs using latent ranking theory, and quantified the difficulty levels of individual descriptive knowledge units in stages. The usefulness of the system has been confirmed through its use in actual lectures, where it has been statistically proven to significantly speed up reading comprehension. However, our support was limited to beginners. In this study, a source code reading learning system aimed at acquiring chunking skills will be developed to support learners approaching the intermediate level. By demonstrating the usefulness of this system, we aim to make an academic contribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来システムは,読解時間を短縮できる効率的な学習方法であることが明らかにされた.一方で,従来システムの学習方式は「外的」な知識に一切関与せずプログラムの構造のみに着眼しているため,ソースコードの規模は限定され,それゆえ初学者の支援に留まっている.そこで本研究では,従来よりも規模の大きいC言語のソースコード読解を扱いプログラミング中級程度の学習者の読解学習を支援するため,上級者がソースコード読解の際に適用すると言われているチャンキングに着目する.そして,学術的問い「チャンキング技能が中級に差し掛かるプログラミング学習者のソースコード読解に有効である」ことを明らかにし,学術的貢献を果たす.