Construction of a platform for collaborative learning integrating psychological experiments and elementary school "Seikatsuka" lessons centered on toy making.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Yoshiki Nakano  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (50310991)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords洞察 / 問題解決 / タングラム / 小学校生活科 / 意識下過程 / 学校教育 / 協働的問題解決 / 創造的思考 / 創造的問題解決 / 質的分析ソフト / 協働性 / 心理学実験 / 学び合い
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,既存の枠をこえて発想したり多様な可能性を吟味したりなど創造性を要する問題場面で,他者との協働がどのように解決を促進するのかという問いを実証研究と実践研究により検証する。「おもちゃ」を軸にした創造的問題解決の実験と,小学校生活科での授業実践を並行して実施する。研究1では,タングラムを用いた心理学実験により「創造的思考が求められる課題で,どのような条件や環境が協働性を高め,問題解決を促進するのか」を検証する。研究2では,「授業場面では,どのような手立てが子どもたちの協働性を高め,創造的な問題解決へと導くのか」について,小学校生活科「うごくおもちゃづくり」の単元で明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project was to clarify the process by which collaborative and creative problem solving emerges from both cognitive experiments and educational practice, and to investigate a means of facilitating this process. The first result of the research was an examination of the problem-solving process of tangram, and clarification of the process of reaching a solution in a latent and progressive manner. The results were reported at the 18th European Congress of Psychology (Brighton, UK).
In terms of educational practice, we worked on the creation of classes centering on toys in the research class of life science at the affiliated elementary school. Nine research lessons were conducted during the grant period, and the results were published in the Bulletin of Akita University Elementary School.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバル社会に向けてこれからの学校教育で育むべき能力は,他者と協働して解決策を創造する力や対話を重視し未知の状況に対応する思考力,すなわち協働的で創造的な問題解決力とされる。こうした資質・能力を育むために,本計画で得れれた成果は実証研究に裏づけされ,教育現場で実践可能な提案となりうる。「おもちゃ」を核にして認知心理学実験と小学校での授業実践を統合したことで,問題解決時の行動分析から,協働性を促す授業づくりまで一貫して検討する方法論を開拓した。これらの成果をもとに,学び合いを促す協働の形態や環境設定,アイディアを創発する対話のあり方などを検証する土台となる。