Development of a learning program for decision-making based on scientific evidence in science classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Sato Aya  群馬大学, 共同教育学部, 准教授 (00611245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗原 淳一  群馬大学, 共同教育学部, 教授 (90583922)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生物教育 / 自然と人間 / メダカ / 遺伝的撹乱 / 探究 / 保全 / 遺伝子汚染 / 国内外来種 / 人間と生物 / 生物多様性 / 科学的データ / 意思決定
Outline of Research at the Start
小・中・高等学校の理科では、生物多様性の保全について学習する。本研究では、メダカの生態についての実験データを子どもに提示し、子どもがそのデータを既習の学習内容を踏まえて分析・解釈することで、科学的な根拠をもとに「絶滅から守るため、市販のメダカを池に放してよいか」という課題に対して意思決定を行う学習プログラムを開発する。そして、開発したプログラムが理科での資質・能力の育成に貢献するものか検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a program for learning of the relationship between human activities and the natural environment in science classes of junior high school. The theme of the lesson was "Should we release Medaka into the natural stream for conservation purposes?" The program involved analyzing and interpreting data presented while utilizing the knowledge students acquired in science, and making decisions based on the results as a foundation.
Through the implementation of the developed learning program in class, it was demonstrated that students were able to interpret the data along the process of inquiry, considering what they had previously learned, and make decisions regarding the right and wrong for theme based on the obtained facts. However, due to the limited viewpoint of the inquiry in this program, in the future, it is necessary to improve the learning program that students are able to discuss to multidimensional and comprehensive consideration for the theme.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、「人間活動と自然環境の関わり」について学習する際には、身近な自然環境を取り上げ、これまでの学習内容を振り返って科学的な根拠に基づいて意思決定をすることが求められている。ここでの学習について、教科書に載っている活動はインターネットや書物を用いた調べ学習とその発表や話し合いに偏っていることが指摘されていた。本研究で開発したプログラムは探究の過程に沿って求められている学びを実践できるものであり、本研究の成果は理科で求められている子どもの資質・能力の育成に貢献するものである。本学習プログラムで取り上げた題材はどの地域でも子どもにとって身近なものであり、全国の学校で汎用可能なものである。