Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KAMATA Masahiro  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20204604)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords理数探究 / スマートフォン / タブレット / 放射線教育 / ラジオグラフィ / アプリ / 理科教育 / センサー / インターフェース
Outline of Research at the Start
2022年度より実施される、新教科「理数(理数探究基礎・理数探究)」では、生徒が課題の解決で使用する種々の機器が多数必要となる。そこで、全生徒が所有しているスマホに、種々のセンサー類が組み込まれており、これに既存のアプリを活用することで、生徒の探究活動に有力なツールとなりえることに着目し、スマホのツール化やそのツールを用いた実験等の具体例を新たに開発・整理するとともに、既存のものと合わせてWeb上で紹介し、理数探究が多くの高等学校で広く実施されるよう、その環境を整えることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to show that smartphones are effective as a tool for "Inquiry-Based Study of Science and Mathematics", the possibility of ultrasonic interference experiments and sound interfaces was investigated. The possibility of radiography simulation was also examined using a smartphone (tablet computer) as a color light source. Research activities that use radiation have often been carried out in Inquiry-Based Study at school. But for high school students, experiments using radiation are not easy from the perspective of ensuring safety and cost.It is thought that the simulated experiment in which the monochromatic light emitted from the screen of a smartphone is likened to radiation will be widely used as a teaching material for radiation education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高等学校の理数探究などで生徒が必要とする実験器具を十分な台数確保できる学校は、多くはない。一方、ほぼ全生徒が所有しているスマートフォンには、種々のセンサー類が組み込まれており、これに既存のアプリを活用することで、探究活動に有力なツールとなりえる。本研究では、スマホ本体、アプリ、インターフェース類の活用可能性について検討した。得られた知見には断片的なものが多いが、少なくとも生徒が実際の探究活動に取り組む上での手掛かりになるものが得られたと考えられる。また、光源(擬似放射線源)としてのディスプレイの活用方法については、ラジオグラフィー教材として一定の完成度のものが得られた。