Development of cultivation learning program for traditional crop varieties by a data-driven approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
MORI Taro  滋賀大学, 教育学系, 准教授 (90725053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩山 幸治  滋賀大学, データサイエンス学部, 准教授 (90737040)
久保 加織  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10190836)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords在来作物 / ベイズ的最適化 / 栽培条件 / 総合的な学習の時間 / 技術科 / ナス / 甘トウガラシ / 辛味ダイコン / 栽培学習 / 在来野菜 / ガウス過程回帰分析 / 施肥 / 株間 / データマイニング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、子どもの「生きる力」を育むため、体験活動の推進・伝統と文化の尊重の観点から充実が求められている在来作物を教材とした栽培学習について、データを基にそれを説明するモデルを見つけ出すデータ駆動型アプローチによりプログラムを開発することを目的とする。具体的には、1)ベイズ的最適化による栽培条件の探索、2)データ・テキストマイニングによる教育効果や改善点の明確化とPDCAサイクルの回転により在来作物の栽培学習プログラムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optimization of cultivation conditions for indigenous crops ('Sugitani Nasubi', 'Sugitani Togarashi', and 'Ibuki Daikon') to obtain sufficient yield and quality. For 'Sugitani Nasubi' and 'Sugitani Togarashi', Bayesian optimization was used to search for cultivation conditions that lead to high yields, and for 'Sugitani Togarashi', significantly different cultivation conditions were found from the conventional conditions. In addition, for 'Ibuki Daikon', we clarified the amount of fertilizer suitable for production for different uses (for condiment and vegetable) and the differences in quality between them, and established cultivation techniques using covering materials in spring-sown cultivation to expand the cropping season. Furthermore, we developed a program for cultivation of indigenous vegetables for the period of integrated study in elementary schools and for the technology in junior high schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生産者の経験や勘をもとに栽培され、栽培方法が確立されていないことが多い在来野菜について、本研究でデータを基に最適な栽培方法を明らかにできたことは、全国に多数存在する在来野菜の栽培方法の研究推進、維持・普及に寄与すると考える。また、ベイズ的最適化により、慣行と異なる栽培条件を見出すことができ、作物の栽培条件の探索において有効な手法の一つであることを示すことができたと考える。さらに、考案・実践した在来野菜の学習において、得られたデータを質的・量的に評価し、改善点を明確化して改善するPDCAサイクルを行う学習プログラムの開発のスキームを示すことができたことは在来作物の学習の活性化に寄与すると考える。