Proposal and Verification of Quantitative and Qualitative Evaluation Methods for Design Learning Achievement in Engineering Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
MISAKI DAIGO  工学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00361832)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords工学教育 / デザイン教育 / デザイン思考 / オンライン教育 / ストレス評価 / 共感力 / 生体データ / AIおよびICT活用 / ファシリテーション / ダイバーシティ&インクルージョン / 音声分析 / 文理融合教育 / クリエイティブスペース / シグニファイア / サービスロボット / 皮膚電気活動 / チームワーク / PBL / 学習達成度の評価 / 学際融合教育 / 認知心理学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,日本国内の産業の基盤である工学教育にデザイン教育の要素を組み込むことで,現在の社会情勢にあった工学教育のカリキュラムの構築方法およびデザイン教育の学習達成度に関する効果的および科学的かつ“現場で導入が可能な”評価方法を提案する.この提案による工学教育とデザイン教育との融合が実現することで労働生産性の向上や働き方改革など現在の日本の社会問題を大きく改善することが可能となる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed and verified evaluation methods for design learning in engineering education. Amid the COVID-19 pandemic, we conducted online design education and projects, analyzing the biometric data and conversation content of the student subjects. The analysis using the proposed methods revealed that, while current design education improves students' empathy in the short term, it lacks long-term empathy development. Based on these results, we advanced research into experiential systems that provide a stronger sense of reality, obtaining fundamental data for the development of engineers through the integration of engineering and design education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、工学教育とデザイン教育の融合による新たな教育手法を提案し、その有効性を実証することを目的としている。社会的には、COVID-19パンデミックにおけるオンライン教育の普及を背景に、オンライン環境での学習効果やストレス評価の手法を開発し、これにより多様な教育環境での教育効果を向上させる可能性がある。学術的には、デザイン思考を取り入れた教育カリキュラムの構築とその評価手法を確立し、学生の共感力やクリエイティビティの向上に寄与する。さらに、AIやICTを活用した評価システムの精度向上を目指し、教育工学および生理心理学の分野で新たなアプローチを提供する。