Development of a sustainable education program to encourage female students towards careers in science and engineering through regional contribution activities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionHakodate National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Keiko  函館工業高等専門学校, 一般系, 准教授 (90402221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉山 めぐみ  函館工業高等専門学校, 生産システム工学科, 准教授 (20710867)
松永 智子  函館工業高等専門学校, 物質環境工学科, 准教授 (70533412)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords理工系女子学生支援 / キャリア教育 / 体験型講座 / 理工系進路選択 / 理工系女子学生 / 女子学生のキャリア教育 / 理系進路選択 / 地域貢献 / キャリアデザイン / 女性技術者
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,地域貢献を通して「今も未来もその先も理工系女子学生が活躍できる持続可能なキャリア教育プログラム」を開発し,エビデンスに基づいた評価を実施する.
具体的には,理工系女子学生を主体とするワークショップなどの地域貢献を活動の場として,女子学生の生涯にわたるキャリアデザインと小中学生に対する理工系分野への橋渡しを支援することで,継続的な循環を生み出す教育プログラムを実現・評価し,理工系分野における女性の活躍推進に有用なエビデンスの獲得を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted with the aim of building a model in which science and engineering female students can promote the attractiveness of science and engineering fields for regional children and students and develop their own careers, through community contribution activities such as lectures in school or community events.
During the entire period under the circumstances greatly affected by the spread of covid-19 infection, the most of the few events were significant to obtain the success and growth of science and engineering female students and to guide regional children and students career path in science and engineering. Towards with-corona and post-corona periods, we also studied new types of hands-on lectures with online lectures and the production of video contents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,理工系人材,とくに女性技術者の比率向上が課題となっていることから,理工系分野への進路選択を促進するため,理工系女子学生を講師とした体験型講座を実施した.この取り組みでは,地域の児童・生徒に理工系分野への興味関心を引き出すことに加え,女子学生がロールモデルとなることで,未来の理工系女子を増やすこと,そして女子学生自身のキャリア形成や学校での学びの実践の場として有効に機能するモデルケースであると言える.加えて,ウィズコロナ・ポストコロナに向けてオンライン講座やハイブリッド講座などの新しい取り組みへの基盤の構築にも着手したことで今後の活動の幅が広がったと考えている.