Material learning in elementary and junior high schools to realize deep learning by utilizing the characteristics of educational content
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Yoichi  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50241493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久坂 哲也  岩手大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00779944)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords物質学習 / 小学校 / 中学校 / 理科 / 深い学び / 粒子概念 / 系統的学習 / 教育内容
Outline of Research at the Start
現在,学校教育の転換期に当たり,コンピテンシー育成と教育の内容論の融合が大きな課題になっている.本研究は小中学校の物質学習を対象にして,この課題に当たる.
物質学習の内容は,粒子概念の活用ができれば一貫性が強く,系統的学習や科学的思考力育成に取り組みやすいという大きな特徴がある.この一貫性を生かした学習は,資質・能力の育成においても特徴となる.「深い学び」の実現に向けて,この内容構造・特徴を生かす中で,個別の学習内容に適した授業を適切に配置することが望まれる.本研究はこの考え方で小中学校の物質学習の全体構想と授業開発を往還しながら実践的に研究し,これらの具体的な提案を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, based on a consideration of the content theory of material learning in elementary and junior high schools, we developed an overall concept of material learning and classes for realizing deep learning. We have organized representative patterns of classes that intend "deep learning" by taking advantage of the systematics and content characteristics of material learning, and developed specific classes that apply to these patterns. We identified the points to be considered in conducting each class and the advantages of each class. The proposal of this study is a concrete model of material learning for the realization of deep learning in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,学校教育における授業の在り方が大きく変わろうとしている.教育現場には具体的な授業改善の指針として「主体的・対話的で深い学び」が提示されている.この教育の転換に向けて様々な研究や取り組みが始まっているが,まだ手探りの状態である.
本研究は小中学校理科の物質学習を取り上げ,学習内容の俯瞰的視座から深い学びの実現に向けた実践的な研究を行った.その結果,物質学習の学習内容の特徴を生かした系統的な学習構想と代表的な深い学びの授業を開発した.これらは教育現場において,これからの物質学習の具体的なモデルとして重要な意義をもつものと考えられる.