Development of Climate Change Education Curriculum for Scientific Understanding of Global Warming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Naohiro  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10294183)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords気候変動 / 地球温暖化 / 気候変動教育 / 小学校理科 / 中学校理科 / カリキュラム / 科学的理解 / 小・中学校理科
Outline of Research at the Start
気候変動教育は、現在および将来の世代が地球温暖化 の現状や仕組みを科学的に理解し、地球温暖化問題の解決に向けて行動するための鍵である。しかし、小・中学校では地球温暖化の科学的理解を図る学習は十分に行われていない。この問題の背景には、気候変動が複雑系科学であり、その小・中学生向けの解説が容易ではないことがある。そこで本研究では、地球温暖化について小・中学生の科学的理解を図るため、児童生徒が持つ科学的知識と気候変動の科学を関連付けた小・中学校理科の気候変動教育カリキュラムを開発する。さらに、その実践可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to promote scientific understanding of global warming among elementary and lower secondary school students, a climate change education curriculum for elementary and lower secondary school science was developed that links the scientific knowledge of students with the science of climate change. As a result of investigating the logical relationship between the scientific knowledge acquired in each item of science and the science of climate change, it was possible to find a relationship in various items. For example, the absorption of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere by plants is linked to seasonal fluctuations in the concentration of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere. Focusing on this relationship, we developed a lesson plan to deal with climate change in science learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
理科のみならず、社会科や総合的な学習の時間などで教科横断的に学習される地球温暖化の影響や適応、緩和の問題は、確かな科学的な根拠に基づいて議論されることが望ましい。それゆえ、小・中学校理科において地球温暖化を科学的に理解するカリキュラムの整備は重要である。さまざまな学年、項目において気候変動の学習機会を創出し、地球温暖化について児童生徒の科学的理解を図る。それによって、地球温暖化問題に関する探究的な学習の充実を図り、持続可能な社会の創り手の育成に寄与する。