Study on practical evaluation of the ability raising program for the future scientists and engineers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
HAYAFUJI YUKITAKA  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (40325303)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords才能育成プログラム / 資質・能力の伸長 / 探究活動 / ジュニアドクター発掘・養成講座 / 受講生の達成水準との能力伸長 / 受講生の達成水準と能力伸長 / 次世代科学・技術者 / 人材育成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,徳島県内の高等教育機関と共に,教育委員会と協同しながら,科学・技術分野の関連機関や地域の教育機関と連携して,理数・技術領域に意欲と才能を有する小学校5・6年生及び中学生を対象に,科学・技術者としての研究基礎要素の養成と先端的な科学技術における才能育成プログラムを体験させることで,持てる才能を確実に伸ばしながら,科学・技術者としての才能を開花させ,社会にイノベーションをもたらす能力を有する人材を育成する。また,獲得した知識・技能を活用して,多様な可能性を見出し,継続的に挑戦する資質・能力を有する人材を育成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a two-stage program was developed that incorporates inquiry activities from specialized research in a wide range of science and technology fields, emphasizing the qualities and abilities of inquiry . This program was implemented as a systematic talent development program tailored to individuals, targeting middle school students (including fifth and sixth graders) who demonstrate a certain level of motivation and talent in the fields of science, mathematics, and technology (information). It aimed to cultivate the next generation of scientists and engineers by fostering the ability to think independently, engaged in hands-on activities, explored from a broad perspective, and developed communication skills to convey their findings. Using an evaluation sheet with a rubric aligned with target standards, the evaluation of students in the talent development program was verified. The results empirically demonstrated that the logic of the overall evaluation of students was valid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,学校,教育委員会,地域の関係機関と連携して,幅広い科学技術分野の専門研究の探究活動を取入れた二段階で構成される才能育成プログラムを開発した。選抜した理数・技術(情報)領域に一定水準以上の意欲と才能を有する中学生(小学5,6年生を含む)を対象に,次世代の科学・技術者の育成つながる個に応じた体系的な才能育成プログラムとして実施した。才能育成プログラムにおける受講生評価を検証した結果,受講生の総合判定のロジックは,統計的に妥当性を有するものと実証的に評価された。産学官民の連携による育成環境を活かして,科学技術系人材の育成が継続的に推進可能な汎用性を有する才能育成システムを構築した。