Research on teaching material knowledge and learning knowledge of science teachers for leading deep learning through inquiry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Shigeyoshi  熊本大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (00230962)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords理科学習 / 教員養成 / 教材知 / 学習知 / 探究 / 熟達教員 / 教材研究 / 教員研修 / 理科教師
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の理科教育では,探究する学びの過程で学習者が既有の知識や技能を生かしながら情報を読み解き,思考力・判断力・表現力等を形成していくことが求められている。このような深い学びを成立させるためには,教材の特性を生かした学びの場の設定や対話的かつ協働的な学びを練り上げるための教材や資料の準備等が必要となる。そこで,本研究では,教師の理科の教材に関する知識(教材知)の実態,教師の学習に関する知識(学習知)の実態を明らかにし,教材知と学習知の融合による探究学習のための授業構想力と実践力を調査して,理科授業の改善と教員養成および教員研修のための方策を提起する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that students in teacher training 1) are able to realize the need for basic and in-depth knowledge about content and teaching materials, and knowledge about everyday events related to teaching materials, with regard to "teaching material knowledge", but 2) are unable to focus on specific strategies for activating and expressing learners' thinking, with regard to "learning knowledge", and 3) are aware of the need to set a theme, prepare teaching materials and tools, and plan a lesson, but are weakly aware of the need to devise and select experimental methods, conduct preliminary experiments, and research teaching materials. Students who had completed their teaching practice reviewed their "teaching material knowledge" and "learning knowledge" through a process of self-reflection and improvement, and experienced teachers had an attitude of self-improvement as individuals, and acquired "teaching material knowledge" and "learning knowledge" as assets for new practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって明らかになった教員養成段階の大学生の「教材知」「学習知」の特徴と傾向は、理科教育の理論を実践に結び付るための講義や演習において習得・活用・探究の展開と、その流れで学習するときの視点と方法を提示する。また、「探究」的な学びを構想する過程で、実験方法の考案や選択を検討する学びと、予備実験および教材研究を行う経験が鍵になることを示唆する。また、探究を通した深い学びのためには、教師が1時間の授業を成立させるためのPDCAサイクルで「教材知」「学習知」を考える視点から、長期的な視野で「教材知」「学習知」の習得と熟成を考えるように転換する課題があることを明らかにした。