Development of education materials of spectral image data for the intuitive understanding of astrophysical spectroscopy with the use of the spectroscopic eyepiece system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionGunma Astronomical Observatory
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Hikaru  群馬県立ぐんま天文台, その他部局等, 研究員 (20356132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 修  群馬県立ぐんま天文台, その他部局等, 研究員 (20221492)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords天体物理学 / 分光スペクトル / 公開天文台 / 接眼分光器 / 眼視分光器 / 150cm望遠鏡 / 観察望遠鏡 / 恒星物理 / 観察用望遠鏡 / 観望用望遠鏡 / 天体分光学 / 科学教育 / 公共天文台
Outline of Research at the Start
観望用の大型望遠鏡に接眼分光器を用いた天体スペクトルの眼視観察は、分光観測を基礎とした天体物理学の本質の直観的な理解に非常に有効であることがわかっている。そのような教育プログラムをより効果的なものとするため、天体スペクトルにおける波長と色覚との関係を正確に再現する手法を確立し、これを用いて人間の視覚と一致したリアルなスペクトル画像を印刷物や映像としてより正確に再現できる資料を作成する。ぐんま天文台150cm望遠鏡の低分散分光器GLOWSの改良を行い、資料の基となる観測データを取得するとともに、具体化した画像資料を用いた教育プログラムの実践とその評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective physical information on astronomical objects is generally obtained from the analysis of spectra through spectroscopic observations. Comprehending the spectra of astronomical objects is intricate, but their colors are visually impressive. Therefore, direct observation of these spectra would provide an intuitive understanding of their essential characteristics. With this perspective, we have developed Spectroscopic Eyepiece System 2(SPEYE2), which enables simultaneous visual observation of both the color and spectrum of astronomical objects. This system has been integrated into a telescope suitable for visual observation. Moreover, we have developed spectroscopic images and supplementary materials to enhance comprehension of spectroscopic data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間の眼は暗い対象に対して色を検知する能力が低下することから天体スペクトルの観察には大口径の望遠鏡での設置が優位となる。ぐんま天文台150cm望遠鏡の集光力を生かすことで、天体の色のみならず、天体の分光スペクトルの詳細な特性を視覚的に検知することが可能となった。公共天文台であるぐんま天文台では夜間の観望会に多くの来館者がある。そこで、天体のスペクトルを観察することで天体の分光観測にもとづく天体物理学の基礎を、視覚を通じて直観的に学べる教育機会を提供することが可能となった。