Fundamental Research on Environmental Education Teaching Materials Focusing on Plant Phenotypic Plasticity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kumagai-Sano Fumi  群馬大学, 共同教育学部, 教授 (30313018)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオオカナダモ / 発根 / 休眠芽 / 教材 / 環境教育 / デンプン検出 / 休眠 / 体細胞分裂 / 頂芽優勢 / 冬季の形状変化 / 表現型可塑性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、子どもたちが外来生物の「強さ」を実感をもって認識し、生物多様性やそれを維持する環境保全の重要性について考えることができる、環境教育の観察・実験用教材を提案することを最終目的とする。そのために、これまで環境教育という視点では取り入れられてこなかった生物の表現型可塑性に着目して、学校教育でよく使われる外来生物であるオオカナダモが表現型可塑性を最大限示す環境条件を検討する基礎研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to identify strategies for utilizing the phenotypic plasticity of Egeria densa as educational material in environmental education, we conducted research with the aim of determining the conditions under which E. densa exhibits phenotypic plasticity. Although we were unable to specify the conditions for the formation of “turions”, we found that root growth can be promoted by removing apical buds and ensuring proper aeration. Furthermore, during the course of this study, it was discovered that E. densa can serve as valuable material for various educational purposes, including observing cell division and studying apical dominance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境教育の一環として、外来生物の「強さ」を実感させることは重要であると考えるが、実験的に実感できる教材はあまり見られない。本研究では理科の実験用植物として子どもに身近であり、一方で重点対策外来種にもリストアップされているオオカナダモを環境教育の教材として活用できる可能性を検討するため、オオカナダモが表現型可塑性を示す条件を検討した。結果として、頂芽の除去やアクアリウム用のエアーポンプによる通気という、学校現場でも扱いやすい方法で発根を促進できることがわかったことから、今後、講義部分からの展開も含め、外来生物の「強さ」を実験的に実感できる新たな環境教育の授業パッケージに発展させられると考える。