Project/Area Number |
20K03268
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 弥生 聖霊女子短期大学, 生活文化科, 准教授 (40837134)
山本 稔 弘前大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40435475)
横山 洋之 秋田大学, 情報統括センター, 准教授 (80250900)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 数学活用 / ウェブ教材 / 複層的理解 / 大学基礎教育 / 接続教育 / 概念習得 / 鍵概念 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
大学の理系基礎教育は,専門課程で必要とされる数学の基礎力を準備する機会であるとともに,数学を社会の各場面で活用するための土台を形成する機会でもある。数学を活用するには,とくに重要ないくつかの概念を,様々な方向から眺め,その妥当性と有用性を納得していること(複層的理解)が不可欠である。 本研究では,多様な学習者が数学に関心を持ち,中心的な概念を,自らが観察を繰り返しながら,数学内外の事象と結びつけて体験することを通して複層的に理解することを支援する双方向型ウェブ教材をデザインする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aiming at supporting learning of science oriented university students to gain ability to apply mathematical concepts flexibly in their future careers and studies, we designed web-based learning materials, developed and implemented a prototype learning material for the first part of calculus. For this learning material, we have developed a series of interactive web-contents designed to enable students to repeatedly observe the relationship between mathematical concepts and events inside and outside mathematics. In order to develop and evaluate the learning materials, we conducted an analysis of mathematical skills that should be cultivated in basic university education. Additionally, we conducted an analysis of the acceptance of concept-understanding learning by high school students, who were assumed to be the first learners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究でデザインし, 試作,実装したウェブ教材は,活用を目的とした概念理解を支援する希少な教材として社会的な意義をもつ。検証と分析を加え,この目的の達成する上での困難や効果的な方法を研究する上での試験素材として,学術的に重要である。これらの意義は,開発目的に加え,教材のつぎの特徴による。すなわち,他分野からの題材を使い概念を視覚的に具体化したこと,繰り返し体験することにより,概念の概略の多面的な会得を支援すること,大学基礎教育,高校生の先取り教育,社会人の再教育など多様な学びに応えること,及び,単発の教材の集成ではなくカリキュラムの流れの中で必要な教材を配置していること。