Construction of a basic experiment program and development of teaching materials for first-year chemistry-related water environment experiments at universities by means of waste origin treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Junji  神戸学院大学, 共通教育センター, 講師 (10359292)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords廃棄物原点処理 / 大学初年次教育 / 水環境 / 化学分析 / 実験・観察 / 高大接続教育 / 教育カリキュラム / 分析マニュアル / 大学初年次 / 実験 / カリキュラム / 環境教育 / 教材開発 / 教員養成系大学 / 実証研究 / 化学系水環境実験 / 教育プログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
水環境についての大学専門課程での教育・研究を推進する上で,大学初年次の基礎教育は重要であるが,高校の特色化や入試制度の多様化,高大接続教育の未整備により,理科に置いては,大学入学者が理科の総ての科目を履修しておらず,大学初年次教育の障害になっている.
本研究は,①高大接続と大学専門教育の狭間を埋める環境教育に用いる実験教材と実験法の開発,②廃棄物原点処理に基づく水環境実験法の開発,③水環境教育プログラム開発と大学初年次授業での実証研究と手法の普及啓発を意図して行う.
リメディアルの視点での大学初年次教育は緊急の課題であるため,実証研究と位置付け,研究成果の公開と普及啓発も目的に掲げている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As basic education for students who have not learned four science subjects in high school, this research aims to: We created a basic education curriculum centered on this and conducted demonstration classes. (2) We developed a water quality analysis method that does not use poisonous and deleterious substances as much as possible as a water environment experiment method based on waste origin treatment, and practiced it in class. (3) We developed a water environment education program and conducted empirical research in first-year university classes, created a class manual, and held presentations and workshops at academic societies and research groups with the intention of disseminating and enlightening them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学における理系専門教育を行うに当たり,教養課程での基礎教育は需要であり、特に実験や観察の基本的操作ができることが前提となっている。しかしながら,高校で理科の4科目を総て履修しておらず,また,教養課程では実験等の実習はあまり行われていない。
本研究は,教養課程における実験・観察力を養成するために,廃棄物原点処理を基本とした水質分析実験のカリキュラムとその実施マニュアルを作成と実証授業を行い,効果検証により教育の有効性を確認した。
このカリキュラムとマニュアルの公開と教員向け研修会を実施することにより,大学のみならず高校の教員に対しても高大接続教育を含めた水環境教育の普及啓発が出来た。