Elucidating the processes of persistent interpersonal conflict: Focusing on perceived victimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
SHINADA Mizuho  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70578757)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords被害的認知 / 対人葛藤 / 共感 / 共感的関心 / 視点取得 / 認知のゆがみ / 関係性攻撃 / 攻撃性 / 情動的共感 / 認知的共感 / 成人期 / 職場いじめ / 縦断研究 / 社会的認知 / 社会的情報処理理論 / 対人認知 / 共感性 / 認知の歪み
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、一連の調査と実験により、被害的認知・共感性の欠如・攻撃性の循環的プロセスを検証する。まず本研究の鍵となる概念である「被害的認知」を測定する尺度を作成し、信頼性・妥当性を検討する。次に作成した尺度を用いて、質問紙調査によって主要な要因間の関連を検討する(調査1)。次に、要因間の影響関係を検討するため、被害的認知を操作した実験を行う。さらに、実験室で得られたプロセスモデルの一般化可能性を検討するため、2時点を比較する継続的な調査を行う(調査2)。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study focused on perceived victimization perception, in which the behavior of others is perceived as hostility or aggression toward the self, and modeled and verified the process in which empathy is inhibited by perceived victimization and aggressive behavior occurs in a cyclical manner. The results of a series of surveys and experiment showed that individuals with high levels of perceived victimization and low levels of empathic concern tend to have a strong self-centered cognitive distortion that justified aggression and aggressive attitudes. When perceived victimization was evoked, empathic thinking, which imagines the psychological distress of others in conflict, may inversely increase aggression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から,対人葛藤の持続可能性を高める要因が明らかになった。具体的には,1)個人特性としての共感的関心が低い,2)個人特性としての被害的認知が強い,3)自己の被害に注目して葛藤を捉える,またその状態で他者の心理的苦痛について想像をめぐらせることが挙げられる。逆に,対人葛藤が持続する危険性を抑制する方法として,共感の認知的側面である視点取得が有効である可能性が示唆された。ただし,先行研究では敵対的な関係にある他者に対して視点取得を行う場合,より敵対的な行動が促進されることが指摘されているため,視点取得の効果については今後の検討が必要である。