Developing a Training Program to Encourage Voice and Collaborative Job Crafting in the Workplace: Focusing on Feedback Opportunities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Shigemasu Eri  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (80410380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 裕幸  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (50243449)
林 直保子  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00302654)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフィードバック / プロアクティブ行動 / チーム / リーダー / 研修
Outline of Research at the Start
職場でリーダーがチームにフィードバックを与える場面は、メンバーが改善を志向する発言をしたり、チームが協働的な創意工夫するという主体的な行動の促進の好機である。本研究では、主体的行動を促進する方法を習得するリーダー向けの研修を開発し、職場での実践の効果の実証を目標とする。研究は、①正社員対象の調査により、フィードバック場面におけるリーダーおよびメンバーの行動が成果変数に影響するという仮説の妥当性を確認、②企業対象の研修内で実験を行い、フィードバック場面で主体的行動が促進されること、および、その際のリーダーの行動の影響を確認、③上記を反映した研修の効果を事前事後調査で検証、の3段階の構成である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a feedback training program for leaders in order to encourage proactive behaviors in the workplace, whereby team members could affirm their commitment to voice and engage in collaborative job crafting. First, an online survey was conducted to ascertain how the frequency of feedback from the leader and the feedback method influenced outcome variables such as members’ proactive behaviors. Next, the training program was conducted among team leaders, and questionnaire surveys were conducted among the leaders and members before and after the intervention. The results suggested that the effects of the intervention depended on feedback frequency and the extent to which the members perceived a change in the leader. Finally, a second online survey was conducted. This survey suggested that feedback from the leader was a relatively powerful antecedent variable of team members’ proactive behavior, and that the relation was moderated by several factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,主体的行動としての改善的発言や協働的創意工夫をリーダーが促進しうることをインターネット調査による多変量解析と研修による介入効果の検討という異なる研究方法で示したことに学術的な意義がある。また、やりがいが感じられずやらされ感が増加しているとされる社会背景において,従業員の主体的行動を促進するためのマネージャー研修を開発し,実用化に向けて介入効果の条件を特定したことに社会的な意義がある。