The grounded cognitive approach for visualization of latent risk and promoting resilience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University (2021-2022)
Konan Women's University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Ohtomo Shoji  関東学院大学, 人間共生学部, 准教授 (80455815)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords潜在的リスク / 不健康な消費行動 / 災害対応行動 / 動機 / レジリエンス / 災害関連行動 / 健康関連行動 / グラウンデット認知アプローチ / 経験サンプリング / 個人内変動 / 不健康な食品摂取行動 / 環境変動 / グラウンデッド認知アプローチ / 衝動的動機 / グランデッド認知アプローチ / 食品消費行動 / 避難行動
Outline of Research at the Start
不健康な食品消費行動や災害時の避難行動を遠ざける生活環境に存在する潜在的リスクの問題を、経験サンプリングや避難行動タイムマップといった環境と個人の時間的な変動を測定する研究手法を用いることで、その認知的メカニズムを実証的に明らかにする。それにより、環境がもつ包括的な潜在的リスクの影響によって問題行動が生じることを可視化させる。さらには潜在的リスクへの耐性を高めるレジリエンス力のシミュレーションモデルとして発展させ、不健康な食品消費行動や災害時の避難行動といったこれまで行動変容が困難であった現実問題の解決に心理学の枠組を応用するアプローチを提唱する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examined the influences of environmental factors that increase unhealthy eating and decrease disaster preventive behaviors in the framework of the grounded cognitive approach. The results indicated that behavioral contexts such as accessibility of food-outlet and experience as victims of past disasters were related to behaviors. In addition to the fixed effects of behavioral contexts (i.e., stable influences), variations within individuals depending on time points were associated with inconsistency between motivations and behaviors. This research project suggested the simulation model of resilience to adapt the variations of cognitions and motivations induced by behavioral contexts and time points in environmental latent risk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動機と行動の乖離の問題は、不健康な消費行動や災害時の対応行動を変容する上で大きな課題となっていた。本計画では、個人を取り巻く環境の影響を個人間だけなく個人内の変動で捉えるための経験サンプリングやタイムマップの手法を用いた研究を行った。不健康な消費行動では、2重動機のパターンが類似しているという従来の研究では観測されていない新たな関連性が示唆された。また、災害時の対応行動では、平日、週末によって、取られる行動の選好は同様である一方、時間帯によってその顕在性が異なっていた。本計画では、行動の動機を形成している環境が個人間だけでなく個人内の変動すること明らかにし、適応モデルを実証的に示した。