Project/Area Number |
20K03320
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research Institution | Suzuka University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Uehara Shunsuke 鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 准教授 (00712283)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 怒り表出 / 人間関係 / 葛藤 / 血圧 / 怒り / 親密さ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
人間関係の研究者たちは、怒りとは関係破綻を導く感情なので、怒りという感情は抑えられるべきもの、あるいは意識的にコントロールするべきものと見なしてきた。だがこの研究では、人間関係維持のためには怒りを表出することも重要な感情制御のひとつであると仮定する。なぜならば、怒りを示す行動には自己開示の機能が備わっていると考えられるからである。そこで本研究では、怒りの感情表出が人間関係を維持・高揚させるはたらきがあると仮定して、実験的手法によりその仕組みを解明することを目指す。そして、親密な相手に対しては怒りを抑えるだけでなくそれをオープンにすることも、持続的な関係の形成に有効な手段であることを提案したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study predicted lower blood pressure after spouses discuss a recent transgression. People in heterosexual or same-sex relationships discussed unresolved problems while being videotaped. They then rated each anger expression while watching the videotape of their discussion. Afterwards, each participant’s blood pressure was measured. Consistent with the pattern of self-reported closeness, results revealed that expressing anger during the discussion predicted a partner having lower blood pressure. These findings provide good evidence for our hypothesis that expressed anger prompts maintaining or strengthening some interpersonal relationships. We claimed that for anger management in relationships, it was important to express one’s anger.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
身近な人間関係の紛争を扱うメディエーターたちは、怒りの表出をコントロールする方法を推奨しやすく、感情的なやりとりによる解決過程を嫌う傾向がある。しかし、怒りのコントロールを目指した紛争介入では、当事者どうしの真意が伝わりにくく、建設的な解決過程を犠牲にする危険性もある。この研究では、紛争当事者間での感情的なやりとりも重要な紛争解決への糸口になるのではないかという点を提案するものである。