The Mechanism of "Distributive Justice" through Deliberation: A Statistical Modeling Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU HIROSHI  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60621604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲増 一憲  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10582041)
石田 淳  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40411772)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords分配の正義 / 社会的価値関数 / 不確実性回避 / 不平等回避 / ベイズ統計モデリング / 社会選好 / マキシミン / リスク選好 / 社会心理学 / 不平等割引 / 統計モデリング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、「人々がどのようにして社会状態の価値を判断しているのか」について、合議の場面における社会的価値判断のメカニズムを明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究課題では、1.Web調査による社会的価値関数の妥当性の検討、そして2.一般サンプルを対象にした実験室による分配の正義の合議形成のメカニズムを明らかにすることである。これらの課題について、ベイズ統計モデリングによるモデル構築と検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
People tend to avoid unequal distribution, and it has been pointed out that they prefer equal distribution even in situations where they are not recipients. However, the mechanism behind this preference remains unclear. This study examined the value discount mechanism in distributive justice, where the value of social states is discounted according to the degree of inequality. The proposed model is based on the tendencies to avoid uncertainty and inequality and was compared to heuristic models adopting normative principles and a machine learning model using Gaussian processes. Bayesian statistical modeling showed that the proposed model had higher predictive power than the normative principle heuristic model but was inferior to the Gaussian process model. Therefore, a mixed distribution model combining both models was constructed, achieving predictive power comparable to the Gaussian process model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分配の妥当性についての研究は、経済学を中心にさまざまな議論が行われている。一つは個人の効用としての不平等の研究、もう一つは、社会の分配についての規範理論がある。それらのアプローチに対して、本研究は社会心理学の立場から、他者への分配の妥当性の判断を効用関数から導出することを試みた点にオリジナリティがある。また、研究の成果から、人々の分配の正義の選好は、効用関数から導出されたボトムアップなものだけではなく、社会的厚生関数によるボトムアップ的な判断も行われていることが明らかとなった。この成果は、経済学の2つのアプローチを心理学的につなぐ役割を担っていることを示唆している。