Estimation of the empathy levels of reader from gaze behavior during reading manga (Japanese comics)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Wada Yuichi  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80312635)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマンガ / 眼球運動 / 視線計測 / 共感性 / 視線情報 / アイトラッキング / 性格 / 個人差
Outline of Research at the Start
共感性を測定する研究手法の一つに、人物の表情を写した画像や動画を観察する際の視線情報を用いるアプローチがある。本研究では、その際の提示刺激として“マンガ”が有効であるとの仮説に立脚し、マンガを読む際の視線の動きの特徴から読み手の共感性を推定することを目的とする。実験では参加者がマンガを読む際の視線の動きをアイトラッカーにより記録する。同時に、共感性等の性格特性を測る心理尺度に対する回答を求める。分析では、注視時間やサッケード距離等の視線情報を特徴量とする機械学習モデルを構築し、マンガ読解時の視線情報から読み手の共感性等の性格特性の有り様を精度よく判別できるスクリーニングシステムの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An approach that utilizes gaze information during the observation of images or videos depicting individuals' facial expressions has gained attention as a method for measuring empathy. Based on the hypothesis that "manga" serves as effective stimulus material for this purpose, the present study aims to elucidate the relationship between gaze information while reading manga and the empathic tendencies of readers. The results revealed a significant correlation between gaze data during manga reading and readers' levels of empathy. Furthermore, a manga version of the "Reading the Mind in the Eyes Test" was developed to measure autistic spectrum tendencies. The findings of this study suggest the potential utility of gaze information during manga reading as an indicator reflecting readers' empathic dispositions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校や職場、あるいはネット空間上において、共感性の欠如が招く対人コミュニケーション不全やそれに起因する様々な問題が散見される昨今、共感性の測定に対する社会的ニーズは高いと思われる。本研究の学術的意義は、我が国のポップカルチャーを代表するマンガが、共感性の測定のための有効なツールとなりうることを示した点にある。また、マンガは文字情報(連続型テキスト)と絵(非連続型テキスト)が複合したテキストであり、マンガ読解の機序とそこでの個人差に関して明らかにする本研究の成果は、教育心理学や認知心理学の分野にも波及するインパクトをもつと考えられる。