Examination on the selection/exclusion process for the opposite gender-dominated occupations and development of career education content
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2023)
Osaka Kyoiku University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Adachi Tomoko  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (40318746)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsキャリア形成 / 男女共同参画 / 自己効力 / 職業イメージ / ライフキャリア / ジェンダー / 時間配分 / ステレオタイプ / キャリア / 若者
Outline of Research at the Start
わが国では,将来を担う次世代への働き掛けとして,性別により固定化された職域に縛られないキャリア選択への支援が強くもとめられている。本研究は,個人のキャリア選択のプロセスにおいて同性が多い職業に選択が集中し,異性が多くを占めて同性が少ない職業が選択肢から除外される心理学的機序について明らかにすることを目的とする。くわえて,獲得した知見にもとづいて,キャリア教育やキャリア支援で活用可能な教育コンテンツを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the phenomenon of gender segregation in the selection of fields and activities dominated by the opposite gender. The results showed that people form occupational images reflecting gender stereotypes based on the proportion of men and women, which is common across a wide range of age groups. It was also found that self-efficacy has the effect of facilitating decision-making processes and mitigating gender differences in occupational interests. Furthermore, traditional gender role norms were reflected in young people's future life planning, but there was a tendency for both men and women to aim for greater equality in their ideals. Career education content developed based on these findings is considered effective when adjusted to suit the target audience and context.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究において、性別職域分離は主に社会構造的な現象として記述されることが多かった。本研究は、男女占有率、職業イメージ、自己効力の概念を用いて、異性が多い職業や活動に参入をためらう心理メカニズムを明らかにした点に学術的意義がある。また、ワークキャリアだけでなくライフキャリアにも着目し、若者の生活設計や時間配分における性役割分業の理想と予測を分析した。これにより、若者の理想とそれを阻む社会規範の影響を見出し、キャリア教育や支援への実践的な提言を行った。