Social competencies predict students' psychological well-being
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ohtani Kazuhiro  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 講師 (20609680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 拓真  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50805489)
山村 麻予  関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (70745190)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会コンピテンス / 向社会的行動 / 心理適応 / 動機づけ / 援助要請 / 中学生 / 小学生 / 社会性 / 適応 / 縦断調査 / 学級適応 / 学業達成 / 学級環境
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者のこれまでの科研費研究により、学級の心理的環境が児童の社会的コンピテンス、動機づけや適応と関連することを明らかにしてきた。一方で、これまでの研究は単純な一時点の相関や場面統制の強い実験(場面想定法)など、実際の因果関係に言及するうえで様々な限界があった。本申請研究では、学級環境→社会的コンピテンス→適応・動機づけのプロセスについて、これまでの研究を更に発展させた以下の2つの研究を行う。(1)縦断調査により特に社会的コンピテンスが適応・動機づけに及ぼす影響を検討する。(2)学校・学級環境への介入実験により、それらが社会的コンピテンスに及ぼす影響を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we conducted three studies to elucidate the relationship between children's social competence and psychological adjustment/motivation through longitudinal surveys and intervention studies. Study 1 conducted a meta-analysis of longitudinal surveys and examined the mutual relationship between prosocial behavior and peer acceptance. Integrating data from 11 studies targeting elementary school students, it became evident that there is a positive mutual relationship between prosocial behavior and peer acceptance. In Study 2, a longitudinal survey was conducted, analyzing data from two points in time. Specifically, it investigated the mutual relationship between learning with friends and motivation, as well as the mutual relationship between prosocial behavior and empathy. Study 3 implemented an intervention study focused on help-seeking in a classroom setting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では社会的コンピテンスと心理適応の関係を検討するために、縦断調査ならびに介入研究を実施した。これまでの日本における教育心理学研究の多くは、1時点の測定における推論に基づいているため、本研究は因果推論という側面において学術的に貴重なデータを提供しているといえる。さらに、児童生徒の適応や動機づけを考える上で、社会性やそれらを育む社会的環境の重要性に言及している点においては教育実践上の示唆を持つと考えられる。特に介入研究では、友人間で相互に助け合うことを支援する教育プログラムを行ったことから、教室場面での適応の問題に対して具体的な改善の方法を提案しており、一定の社会的意義を有すると言える。