Project/Area Number |
20K03357
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University (2023) Tohoku University (2020-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松崎 泰 東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (10806160)
森口 佑介 京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80546581)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 非認知能力 / 実行機能 / 学習能力 / 学習障害 / 注意機能 / 算数能力 / ワーキングメモリ / 向社会行動 / 読み書き / ワーキングメモリー / 言語発達 / 読み書き正確性 / 非認知的能力 / 社会情動スキル / 学習到達度 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
一般的に非認知的能力は特に社会的帰結に影響力が高いとされているが、その因果関係は明確でない。非認知的能力が社会的帰結に及ぼす影響とその機序は不明点が多い。本邦では認知・非認知を含めさらに社会的帰結だけでなく広く学力も含めた縦断研究が存在せず、双方を包括的に含め、実践にまで踏み込んだ検討を企図する研究が存在しない。本研究では縦断研究(3年)と介入研究(横断)を通じて「非認知能力」と従属変数の関連を明らかにし、保育活動におけるエビデンスを確立することを企図したものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the relationship between executive function, prosocial behaviour and basic learning skills, both longitudinally and cross-sectionally, to establish non-cognitive skills as empirical indicators in child care and primary education. In the first year, over 150 five-year-olds were given executive function tasks to establish baseline levels (Kawasaki et al., 2022). In subsequent years, 350 first and second graders were assessed to explore the relationship between mathematics achievement and executive function (using the Trail Making Test) and to examine the impact of non-cognitive skills on cognitive skills. The results indicated that the contribution of each aspect of executive function varied by life stage when prosocial behaviour and academic achievement were the outcome variables. In addition, the stage of development of executive function during the school years had different effects on these outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は非認知的能力の中核とされる実行機能が学力や向社会行動に及ぼす影響を定量的に明らかにしたこと、実行機能を構成する下位コンポーネントの発達が環境要因(地域性や集団規模)によって既存の研究以上に大きな影響を受けることを明らかにしたこと、にある。さらに、認知・非認知のそれぞれの結果を包括的にとらえることできたことにある。さらに副次的成果として算数文章題の評価項目を通じて簡便な算数学力評価を可能とするテストバッテリーの構築に見通しが持てたこと、オンラインでの信頼性のある実行機能評価に見通しが持てたことがあげられる。副次的成果に関しても今後社会実装を目指す