Researches of students' difficulties and anxieties in collaborative learning and teachers' support in and out of the classroom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2022)
Niigata University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ichiyanagi Tomonori  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 准教授 (30612874)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords協働学習 / 不安 / 苦手意識 / 教師の支援 / グラウンド・ルール / 聴く / わからなさ / 協働に対する不安 / 協働に対する自信 / 協働 / グループ / 学級適応感 / 困難 / 教師 / 支援 / 学級経営
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、学習者が協働学習に対して,どのような認識を持っているのかを,小中学生を対象とした質問紙調査により具体的な行為や相互作用のレベルで探索的に明らかにし,「協働学習に対する認識尺度」を作成する。そして、協働学習に取り組む教師とのアクション・リサーチにより,教師が協働学習への参加や学習を促すために授業内外でどのような支援を行っているかを検討するとともに,定期的に「協働学習に対する認識尺度」を用いて学習者の協働学習に対する認識や行動の変容を検討する。ここから,協働学習において抱く困難・不安に対する教師の授業内外での支援のあり方を探索的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to explore the characteristics of learners' perceptions of their actions and interactions in collaborative learning and the ways in which teachers support them in and out of the classroom. As a result of the questionnaire survey, a "Perception of Collaborative Learning Acts Scale" was developed, consisting of a "Positive Perception" factor representing positive perceptions of collaborative learning, an "Anxiety about Collaboration" factor representing anxiety about collaborative learning, and a "Confidence in Collaboration" factor representing confidence in collaborative learning. Longitudinal classroom observations indicated that teachers supported collaborative learning not only by presenting ground rules (GRs) according to the context of each lesson or morning meeting, but also by setting up opportunities to learn according to the GRs and providing feedback on how the students followed the GRs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、従来、教授者の視点で論じられてきた協働学習を、学習者の視点から検討した点である。具体的には、協働学習に対する学習者の認識を明らかにし、特に協働学習に対する不安や苦手意識に対してどのような支援が可能なのかについての示唆が得られた。
本研究の社会的意義は、協働学習が求められ、また広く実践されている昨今の状況に対し、一人一人の学習者がより安心して他者と学ぶための実践のあり方について示唆が得られた点である。