Project/Area Number |
20K03368
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Tsuyoshi 横浜市立大学, 都市社会文化研究科, 教授 (10334252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉澤 武俊 早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (30361603)
寺尾 敦 青山学院大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (40374714)
村井 潤一郎 学校法人文京学院 文京学院大学, 人間学部, 教授 (50337622)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 心理統計教育 / Web教材 / R / 心理学研究法 / ベイズ統計学 / 教育効果の検証 / 心理学研究 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的を達成するため,(A) Rを用いた心理学研究の遂行可能性を高めるためのWeb教材の作成,(B) Rを用いたベイズ統計学に関するWeb教材の作成,(C) 開発したWeb教材の教育効果の検証,を行う。 (A)と(B)で教材を開発し,開発した教材の効果検証を(C)で行う。本研究組織が行ってきた研究と継続性を持ち,心理統計に関わる教員・学生の現在の要請に応える研究といえる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, our research team developed web-based materials to enhance the self-study resources for psychological statistics. Specifically, we enriched two types of self-study materials: (1) materials on psychological research methods and (2) materials on Bayesian statistics, improving both their quality and quantity. For the psychological research methods materials, we created resources that allow students to follow the statistical analyses conducted in classic and well-known psychological studies. For the Bayesian statistics materials, we developed resources that enable students to run Stan code and obtain posterior distributions from MCMC samples in real time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心理統計を学ぶ場合,個別の手法の学習だけでは十分ではなく,実際の心理学研究の文脈で学んだ手法を活用できるようになることが重要である。しかし,そのような教材はそれほど多くない。本研究ではそうした実践に役立つWeb教材を開発できた。また,近年注目されているベイズ統計学の教材についても,学習者が自分でstanコードを記述しながら演習できる教材を用意できた。これらは,心理統計の初学者から中級者まで幅広く活用できる有用性を持つものである。