Consideration of Environmental Factors in Emotional Competence during Early Childhood: The Process of Acquiring 'Ibasho'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionNiimi College
Principal Investigator
SHIBASAKI Miwa  新見公立大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00413542)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords感情コンピテンス / 居場所感 / 母子分離不安 / 愛着 / 仲間相互作用 / 保育者 / 新入園児 / 幼児
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,幼児の感情コンピテンスを高める環境的要因を,居場所感の認識,保育者との相互作用を含む幼児教育の質という2つの観点から明らかにする。具体的には,第1に,入園時に園で居場所感が得られない子どもに注目し,保育者との愛着形成に基づく居場所感の獲得プロセスと,居場所感と感情コンピテンスとの関連性について明らかにする。第2に,途中入園によって新規の仲間集団に参加せざるを得なくなった子どもを対象に,仲間との愛着形成と居場所感,および感情コンピテンスとの関連性について検討する。第3に,保育者へのインタビュー調査を実施し,感情コンピテンスや居場所感を高める幼児教育の在り方について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Study 1, a short-term longitudinal observational study was conducted on a 3-year-old child with strong separation anxiety. The process of forming a sense of “Ibasho” in nursery was divided into four phases, revealing that for the formation of a sense of “Ibasho”, diverse and rich emotional exchanges with peers based on attachment relationships with teachers, facilitated by an environment conducive to play, are necessary. In Study 2, based on interviews with three teachers, it was revealed that teachers engage in interactions with children experiencing strong separation anxiety in a manner that acknowledges the connection between sense of “Ibasho” formation and emotional competence. Furthermore, it was suggested that sense of “Ibasho” formation is promoted not only by attachment relationships with teachers and peers but also by the sense of self-efficacy generated through attending nursery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,母子分離不安を抱く幼児が園で居場所感の獲得する過程に感情コンピテンスがいかに関与するかに着目することで、幼児の感情コンピテンスを高める環境的要因について検討を行った。保育者との愛着関係を基盤として仲間関係が形成されるにしたがい、感情表出を抑制していた幼児が多様な感情を他者と安心してやりとりできるようになっていく過程や、感情コンピテンスと居場所感との関係性についての保育者の認識や関わりを明らかにした本研究結果は、保育環境や遊びの中で幼児の感情コンピテンスを高める手がかりとなりうるという点において意義がある。