Development of treatment programs for sexual addictions through exploring related risk factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Harada Takayuki  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (10507742)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords性的アディクション / パラフィリア障害 / 強迫的性行動症 / リスクファクター / リスクアセスメント / 時間的展望 / 認知行動療法 / 遅延価値割引傾向 / サイコパシー傾向 / 性犯罪 / 遅延価値割引 / サイコパシー / 評価
Outline of Research at the Start
世界的に行動的依存症への関心が高まっている。なかでも,性的アディクションは,性犯罪との関連も深く,社会的に大きな問題を引き起すため,効果的な対処が必要である。
本研究は,世界保健機関(WHO)による「国際疾病分類」(ICD-11)に新たに収載されることとなった強迫的性行動症を含めた性的アディクションを対象とし,その認知的・行動的リスクファクターについて,他の依存症と比較検討し,治療プログラムの効果の向上を目的とするものである。
治療プログラムについては,すでに認知行動療法と呼ばれる心理療法を基にしたものを開発しているが,本研究の知見を活用することで,治療効果のさらなる改善が見込まれる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sexual addiction is currently not officially recognized as addictive disorders. However, it is closely related to sexual offenses and triggers significant social concerns. Thus, research on its mechanisms and treatment is extremely important. This study aimed to examine cognitive and behavioral risk factors for sexual addiction (paraphilic disorders and compulsive sexual behavior disorders) in comparison with substance addiction as well as to develop an assessment tool with high accuracy. In addition, with regard to treatment, we have already developed a treatment program based on cognitive-behavioral therapy, and by utilizing the findings of this study, we aimed to improve the treatment program and further increase the effectiveness of the program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
性的アディクションについては、世界的にも研究が非常に少ない。そのため、これを正式に「アディクション」と呼べるのかどうかについて議論がある。本研究では、性的アディクションの様々なリスクファクターを検討し、それが他のアディクションと多くの共通点があることを見出した。特に、時間的展望と呼ばれる認知的リスクファクターの重要性を明らかにした。一方、性的アディクション特有のリスクファクターもあり、それを活用したリスクアセスメントツールを開発することで、臨床的な活用の道を開くことができた。社会的に性犯罪が大きな問題となっている中で、本研究の成果が、そのアセスメントや治療に大きく貢献できることは間違いない。